Chris Anstey played 3 seasons (1998–2000) for DAL and CHI. Shooting Star career, peaking in 2000.
Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
3 seasons · peak 0.2 in 2000
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. peak · league-best season.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Melbourne Tigers | 20 | — | 6.7 | 49.0% | 0.0% | 73.7% | 2.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 3.1 |
| 1995 | South East Melbourne Magic | 26 | — | 9.6 | 49.3% | 0.0% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 32.8th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Chris Anstey — All-Time
0.1 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2000 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Chris Anstey led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Career arc
Shooting Star
One or two seasons that define the entire career — brief but incandescent. Peak 2000, 3 rated seasons.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 60.7% |
| 3.3 |
| 0.3 |
| 0.2 |
| 0.3 |
| 3.3 |
| 1996 | South East Melbourne Magic | 32 | — | 21.9 | 60.7% | 0.0% | 73.0% | 7.8 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 11.8 |
| 1997 | South East Melbourne Magic | 33 | 33 | 30.5 | 47.9% | 15.4% | 67.5% | 9.8 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 13.8 |
| 2001 | Victoria Titans | 28 | 28 | 26.1 | 49.9% | 24.0% | 71.8% | 9.4 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 16.4 |
| 2002 | Victoria Titans | 34 | 34 | 31.3 | 48.0% | 16.0% | 75.1% | 10.5 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 16.8 |
| 2006 | Melbourne Tigers | 37 | 37 | 39.2 | 45.5% | 35.9% | 74.1% | 10.0 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 22.5 |
| 2007 | Melbourne Tigers | 38 | 38 | 34.8 | 43.8% | 22.9% | 80.8% | 9.3 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 19.4 |
| 2008 | Melbourne Tigers | 37 | 37 | 35.6 | 48.0% | 31.1% | 77.1% | 11.6 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 21.8 |
| 2009 | Melbourne Tigers | 35 | 35 | 35.8 | 43.3% | 25.0% | 74.3% | 10.5 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 18.6 |
| 2010 | Melbourne Tigers | 16 | — | 23.5 | 35.2% | 26.8% | 76.1% | 9.8 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 9.8 |