David Andersen played 2 seasons (2010–2011) for HOU, NO and TOR. Career regular-season line: 501 points, 292 rebounds and 57 assists.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
2 seasons · peak 0.2 in 2010
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Bologna | 22 | 7 | 18.1 | 55.0% | 25.0% | 82.8% | 3.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 7.3 |
| 2002 | Bologna | 22 | 11 | 21.5 | 48.3% | 0.0% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 32.8th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate David Andersen — All-Time
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2011 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 67.1% |
| 4.3 |
| 0.4 |
| 0.9 |
| 0.2 |
| 8.7 |
| 2003 | Bologna | 8 | 5 | 24.4 | 41.5% | 0.0% | 84.2% | 4.8 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 8.8 |
| 2004 | Mens Sana | 21 | 8 | 20.0 | 50.3% | 0.0% | 64.1% | 4.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 9.1 |
| 2005 | CSKA Moscow | 23 | 20 | 24.1 | 57.3% | 0.0% | 82.8% | 7.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 12.4 |
| 2006 | CSKA Moscow | 12 | 12 | 28.1 | 51.2% | 50.0% | 91.7% | 7.7 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 14.8 |
| 2007 | CSKA Moscow | 25 | 6 | 22.4 | 46.3% | 48.6% | 77.6% | 5.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 9.8 |
| 2008 | CSKA Moscow | 25 | 20 | 24.5 | 46.3% | 51.0% | 84.7% | 5.8 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 12.8 |
| 2009 | Barcelona | 23 | 9 | 21.0 | 50.8% | 40.4% | 80.0% | 4.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 11.1 |
| 2012 | Mens Sana | 20 | 19 | 25.7 | 43.3% | 33.3% | 73.8% | 6.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 11.7 |
| 2013 | Fenerbahçe | 23 | 15 | 20.2 | 42.9% | 34.2% | 80.0% | 4.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 7.3 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Wollongong Hawks | — | — | — | 45.2% | — | 63.8% | 3.9 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 6.2 |
| 2000 | Kinder Bologna | — | — | 20.2 | 59.3% | 0.0% | 69.2% | 4.1 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 6.1 |
| 2001 | Kinder Bologna | — | — | 18.0 | 57.8% | 33.3% | 72.5% | 4.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 8.3 |
| 2002 | Kinder Bologna | — | — | 21.5 | 54.2% | 0.0% | 71.5% | 5.5 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 8.2 |
| 2003 | Kinder Bologna | — | — | 24.9 | 52.5% | 0.0% | 75.4% | 5.3 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 10.7 |
| 2004 | Montepaschi Siena | — | — | 19.0 | 53.7% | 0.0% | 73.8% | 4.8 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 8.8 |
| 2005 | CSKA Moscow | — | — | 22.2 | 54.3% | — | 79.1% | 7.7 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 13.6 |
| 2006 | CSKA Moscow | — | — | 24.1 | 55.0% | 0.0% | 77.8% | 6.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 15.6 |
| 2007 | CSKA Moscow | — | — | 19.6 | 56.6% | 50.0% | 70.8% | 3.9 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 11.0 |
| 2008 | CSKA Moscow | — | — | 18.0 | 56.6% | 54.8% | 76.5% | 6.4 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 9.8 |
| 2009 | FC Barcelona | — | — | 22.3 | 49.6% | 38.5% | 80.5% | 4.2 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 10.4 |
| 2012 | Montepaschi Siena | — | — | 24.0 | 52.1% | 42.9% | 85.5% | 5.1 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 13.9 |
| 2013 | Fenerbahçe | — | — | 16.5 | 48.0% | 46.6% | 88.6% | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 8.0 |
| 2014 | SIG Strasbourg | — | — | 27.0 | 45.8% | 46.8% | 84.9% | 5.0 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 13.1 |
| 2015 | ASVEL | — | — | 19.8 | 46.5% | 34.9% | 92.9% | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 9.3 |
| 2016 | ASVEL | — | — | 23.8 | 44.8% | 41.1% | 83.2% | 6.0 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 10.8 |
Wore 3 distinct franchise crests across 2 seasons (2010–2011) — a true nomad. The crest trail: