Donatas Motiejunas played 6 seasons (2013–2019) for HOU, NO and SA. Career regular-season line: 1,832 points, 952 rebounds and 269 assists. Shooting Star career, peaking in 2015.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Žalgiris | 3 | 0 | 7.2 | 20.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 2.7 | — | — | — | 1.3 |
| 2012 | Asseco Prokom | 10 | 10 | 31.3 | 43.6% | 30.4% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 58.9th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Donatas Motiejunas — All-Time
5 seasons · peak 4.7 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.1 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +2.7 wins
Latest season · 2017 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Donatas Motiejunas led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Career arc
Shooting Star
One or two seasons that define the entire career — brief but incandescent. Peak 2015, 5 rated seasons.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 45.5% |
| 7.9 |
| 0.9 |
| 0.6 |
| 0.8 |
| 12.5 |
| 2022 | AS Monaco | 38 | 34 | 19.5 | 57.2% | 32.7% | 44.7% | 4.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 9.7 |
| 2023 | AS Monaco | 41 | 37 | 17.8 | 57.3% | 25.0% | 55.8% | 3.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 8.5 |
| 2024 | AS Monaco | 39 | 32 | 17.7 | 55.0% | 37.7% | 72.7% | 3.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 8.8 |
| 2025 | AS Monaco | 29 | 24 | 14.7 | 57.6% | 47.4% | 53.4% | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 6.4 |
| 2026 | Crvena zvezda | 27 | 25 | 12.5 | 59.6% | 35.7% | 59.7% | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | — | 6.1 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Benetton Basket | 12 | 7 | 19.7 | 54.7% | 71.4% | 44.4% | 3.3 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 7.6 |
| 2011 | Benetton Basket | 16 | 16 | 27.4 | 44.1% | 15.4% | 62.0% | 5.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 10.9 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Aisčiai | — | — | 30.1 | 47.8% | 42.2% | 74.8% | 7.6 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 21.0 |
| 2010 | Benetton Basket | — | — | 20.3 | 51.5% | 35.7% | 72.5% | 4.7 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 9.2 |
| 2011 | Benetton Basket | — | — | 25.6 | 52.5% | 42.9% | 71.5% | 4.3 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 12.8 |
| 2012 | Asseco Prokom | — | — | 27.0 | 46.8% | 28.6% | 66.7% | 6.6 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 15.7 |
| 2013 | R. G. Valley Vipers | — | — | 34.5 | 51.8% | 17.4% | 62.5% | 9.7 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 20.3 |
| 2016 | R. G. Valley Vipers | — | — | 25.0 | 52.5% | 46.7% | 50.0% | 5.7 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 13.0 |
| 2018 | Shandong Golden Stars | — | — | 34.2 | 57.6% | 35.2% | 57.1% | 12.0 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 23.6 |
| 2019 | Shandong Golden Stars | — | — | 34.2 | 55.1% | 32.3% | 52.8% | 14.0 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 27.3 |
| 2020 | Shanghai Sharks | — | — | 36.7 | 53.0% | 30.3% | 50.3% | 15.1 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 22.8 |
| 2021 | Xinjiang Flying Tigers | — | — | 34.2 | 58.6% | 40.3% | 42.1% | 13.7 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 21.6 |
| 2022 | AS Monaco | — | — | 20.9 | 57.6% | 27.9% | 60.9% | 4.5 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 11.0 |
| 2023 | AS Monaco | — | — | 17.9 | 60.6% | 51.2% | 60.2% | 4.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 10.7 |
| 2024 | AS Monaco | — | — | 14.3 | 53.0% | 34.4% | 60.5% | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 7.5 |
Wore 3 distinct franchise crests across 7 seasons (2013–2019) — a true nomad. The crest trail: