Jimmer Fredette played 6 seasons (2012–2019) for SAC, CHI, NO and 2 other clubs. Career regular-season line: 1,438 points, 243 rebounds and 331 assists. Shooting Star career, peaking in 2014.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
4 seasons · peak 1.1 in 2014
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | BYU | 35 | 0 | 18.5 | 40.7% | 33.6% | 85.4% | 1.1 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 7.0 |
| 2009 | BYU | 33 | 32 | 33.0 | 48.0% | 38.2% | 84.7% |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Shanghai Sharks | 37 | 37 | 39.3 | 48.2% | 41.1% | 92.8% | 7.9 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 37.3 |
| 2018 | Shanghai Sharks | 38 | 38 | 41.1 | 45.3% | 42.4% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 44.8th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Jimmer Fredette — All-Time
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.9 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.7 wins
Latest season · 2015 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Jimmer Fredette led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Career arc
Shooting Star
One or two seasons that define the entire career — brief but incandescent. Peak 2014, 4 rated seasons.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 3.0 |
| 4.1 |
| 1.5 |
| 0.1 |
| 16.2 |
| 2010 | BYU | 34 | 33 | 31.1 | 45.8% | 44.0% | 89.2% | 3.1 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 22.1 |
| 2011 | BYU | 37 | 37 | 35.8 | 45.2% | 39.6% | 89.4% | 3.4 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 28.9 |
| 94.8% |
| 6.7 |
| 5.4 |
| 2.0 |
| 0.0 |
| 37.4 |
| 2019 | Shanghai Sharks | 43 | 43 | 40.2 | 48.0% | 42.4% | 91.7% | 5.7 | 5.4 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 36.9 |
| 2021 | Shanghai Sharks | 44 | 44 | 32.1 | 46.6% | 40.2% | 93.6% | 5.8 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 27.3 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Panathinaikos | 27 | 24 | 21.3 | 47.4% | 41.7% | 95.5% | 2.1 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 12.9 |
Wore 5 distinct franchise crests across 8 seasons (2012–2019) — a true nomad. The crest trail: