José Ortiz played 2 seasons (1989–1990) for UTAH.
Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
0.0 career wins over 1 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 1989 · −0.9 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 | Oregon State | 22 | — | 34.8 | 51.5% | — | 66.4% | 8.5 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 16.4 |
| 1987 | Oregon State | 30 | — | 36.7 | 58.4% | 50.0% |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980 | San Germán | 6 | — | — | 50.0% | 0.0% | 80.0% | 0.7 | 0.0 | — | — | 1.7 |
| 1981 | San Germán | 9 | — | — | 35.7% | 0.0% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 28.0th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate José Ortiz — All-Time
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 72.5% |
| 8.7 |
| 1.6 |
| 1.2 |
| 1.4 |
| 22.3 |
| 40.0% |
| 1.6 |
| 0.0 |
| — |
| — |
| 1.6 |
| 1982 | San Germán | 14 | — | — | 35.6% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 3.1 | 0.0 | — | — | 2.9 |
| 1983 | San Germán | 33 | — | — | 54.9% | 0.0% | 60.6% | 10.3 | 0.6 | — | — | 14.1 |
| 1984 | San Germán | 29 | — | — | 57.5% | 0.0% | 63.1% | 13.1 | 1.1 | — | — | 21.1 |
| 1985 | San Germán | 29 | — | — | 61.0% | 40.0% | 66.0% | 14.4 | 0.9 | — | — | 25.5 |
| 1986 | San Germán | 24 | — | — | 56.8% | 0.0% | 67.8% | 11.3 | 1.7 | — | — | 18.8 |
| 1987 | San Germán | 22 | — | — | 63.6% | 50.0% | 76.9% | 13.7 | 1.8 | — | — | 23.7 |
| 1988 | San Germán | 31 | — | — | 59.0% | 20.0% | 76.8% | 11.5 | 2.3 | — | — | 20.2 |
| 1989 | San Germán | 23 | — | — | 56.9% | 0.0% | 75.2% | 11.0 | 2.1 | — | — | 19.7 |
| 1990 | San Germán | 19 | — | — | 63.0% | 68.8% | 77.4% | 12.7 | 2.8 | — | — | 22.5 |
| 1991 | San Germán | 11 | — | — | 61.4% | 33.3% | 76.8% | 15.8 | 2.3 | — | — | 19.9 |
| 1994 | San Germán | 14 | — | — | 63.6% | 0.0% | 81.8% | 9.6 | 3.4 | — | — | 17.3 |
| 1995 | San Germán | 19 | — | — | 59.4% | 29.6% | 73.1% | 11.8 | 2.9 | — | — | 20.2 |
| 1996 | San Germán | 25 | — | — | 64.7% | 40.0% | 71.1% | 13.8 | 3.3 | — | — | 20.5 |
| 1998 | Santurce | 29 | — | — | 60.8% | 26.9% | 70.4% | 12.6 | 3.5 | — | — | 19.3 |
| 1999 | Santurce | 18 | — | — | 60.9% | 25.0% | 66.7% | 10.1 | 3.3 | — | — | 20.6 |
| 2000 | Santurce | 28 | — | — | 57.5% | 27.3% | 66.3% | 9.0 | 3.0 | — | — | 18.0 |
| 2001 | Santurce | 23 | — | — | 57.6% | 23.8% | 65.6% | 10.1 | 2.8 | — | — | 19.7 |
| 2002 | Santurce | 27 | — | — | 60.3% | 33.3% | 62.9% | 9.6 | 3.3 | — | — | 19.4 |
| 2003 | Santurce | 16 | — | — | 45.7% | 31.8% | 46.4% | 8.6 | 3.6 | — | — | 14.1 |
| 2004 | Santurce | 29 | — | — | 49.8% | 0.0% | 62.3% | 7.4 | 3.0 | — | — | 10.4 |
| 2005 | Santurce | 23 | — | — | 49.6% | 28.6% | 40.4% | 6.5 | 1.9 | — | — | 10.9 |
| 2006 | Arecibo | 4 | — | — | 47.4% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 5.5 | 1.5 | — | — | 5.0 |