Kostas Papanikolaou played 2 seasons (2015–2016) for HOU and DEN. Career regular-season line: 249 points, 158 rebounds and 101 assists.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Olympiacos | 6 | 1 | 6.4 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | — | 0.8 |
| 2011 | Olympiacos | 16 | 14 | 13.7 | 44.7% | 43.5% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 32.8th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Kostas Papanikolaou — All-Time
2 seasons · peak 0.2 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2016 · −0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 64.7% |
| 3.1 |
| 0.3 |
| 0.6 |
| 0.1 |
| 3.9 |
| 2012 | Olympiacos | 22 | 13 | 19.8 | 49.0% | 33.3% | 68.8% | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 6.1 |
| 2013 | Olympiacos | 31 | 30 | 23.8 | 49.7% | 52.1% | 72.3% | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 8.7 |
| 2014 | Barcelona | 28 | 27 | 25.0 | 50.7% | 36.1% | 50.0% | 3.4 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 6.9 |
| 2016 | Olympiacos | 7 | 5 | 18.9 | 41.0% | 11.8% | 58.3% | 4.3 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 5.9 |
| 2017 | Olympiacos | 37 | 32 | 23.3 | 42.2% | 31.6% | 82.6% | 4.8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 8.1 |
| 2018 | Olympiacos | 28 | 23 | 24.0 | 46.9% | 37.3% | 77.5% | 4.3 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 8.3 |
| 2019 | Olympiacos | 30 | 23 | 23.4 | 43.1% | 37.1% | 73.8% | 3.9 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 6.9 |
| 2020 | Olympiacos | 26 | 21 | 23.9 | 48.1% | 39.1% | 70.8% | 3.6 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 8.5 |
| 2021 | Olympiacos | 14 | 13 | 21.7 | 36.5% | 37.0% | 89.5% | 2.2 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 5.7 |
| 2022 | Olympiacos | 37 | 37 | 23.4 | 40.8% | 33.1% | 75.8% | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 6.6 |
| 2023 | Olympiacos | 38 | 38 | 25.3 | 52.6% | 42.9% | 72.9% | 3.8 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 8.7 |
| 2024 | Olympiacos | 38 | 33 | 25.1 | 43.5% | 36.2% | 65.2% | 3.6 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 7.4 |
| 2025 | Olympiacos | 38 | 29 | 18.4 | 44.6% | 34.0% | 69.2% | 2.8 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 4.8 |
| 2026 | Olympiacos | 36 | 21 | 14.3 | 35.6% | 31.1% | 28.6% | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 2.9 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Aris Thessaloniki | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 33.3% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0.5 | 1.0 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Aris Thessaloniki | — | — | 4.6 | 25.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.8 |
| 2010 | Olympiacos | — | — | 11.3 | 43.9% | 25.0% | 72.7% | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 2.6 |
| 2011 | Olympiacos | — | — | 16.8 | 50.0% | 20.8% | 65.1% | 3.5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 5.9 |
| 2012 | Olympiacos | — | — | 20.8 | 49.7% | 34.8% | 68.4% | 4.6 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 7.7 |
| 2013 | Olympiacos | — | — | 22.3 | 56.9% | 40.0% | 63.5% | 4.1 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 9.2 |
| 2014 | Barcelona | — | — | 23.7 | 44.8% | 33.3% | 78.7% | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 6.6 |
| 2016 | Olympiacos | — | — | 20.0 | 52.4% | 34.5% | 68.3% | 4.3 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 9.4 |
| 2017 | Olympiacos | — | — | 21.7 | 48.7% | 37.1% | 76.3% | 4.6 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 9.3 |
| 2018 | Olympiacos | — | — | 22.8 | 50.6% | 31.6% | 73.8% | 4.9 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 8.3 |
| 2019 | Olympiacos | — | — | 23.4 | 44.4% | 32.8% | 73.0% | 3.1 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 7.3 |
| 2022 | Olympiacos | — | — | 21.6 | 47.7% | 40.0% | 68.8% | 3.1 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 7.0 |
| 2023 | Olympiacos | — | — | 22.3 | 47.0% | 34.7% | 66.7% | 3.0 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 7.8 |
| 2024 | Olympiacos | — | — | 23.3 | 47.4% | 36.7% | 69.4% | 4.0 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 8.4 |
| 2025 | Olympiacos | — | — | 18.5 | 49.3% | 32.2% | 64.5% | 3.3 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 6.3 |
| 2026 | Olympiacos | — | — | 20.0 | 52.5% | 40.4% | 47.4% | 2.2 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 5.9 |