Luis Scola played 10 seasons (2008–2017) for HOU, PHX, IND and 2 other clubs. Career regular-season line: 8,852 points, 4,931 rebounds and 1,189 assists. Early Bloomer career, peaking in 2009.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Baskonia | 22 | 5 | 18.3 | 54.7% | 0.0% | 53.8% | 4.4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 8.7 |
| 2002 | Baskonia | 20 | 3 | 23.7 | 68.9% | 33.3% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 86.7th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Luis Scola — All-Time
10 seasons · peak 8.4 in 2009
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
23.6 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2009 · +4.8 wins
Latest season · 2017 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Luis Scola led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Career arc
Early Bloomer
Peaked in the first third of their career — came in fast and hot. Peak 2009, 10 rated seasons.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 67.0% |
| 4.6 |
| 1.1 |
| 1.3 |
| 0.3 |
| 15.9 |
| 2003 | Baskonia | 16 | 9 | 24.7 | 54.6% | — | 67.7% | 5.0 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 15.1 |
| 2004 | Baskonia | 14 | 6 | 28.8 | 60.4% | — | 76.5% | 6.1 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 15.2 |
| 2005 | Baskonia | 24 | 21 | 24.7 | 56.4% | 0.0% | 67.6% | 6.5 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 15.1 |
| 2006 | Baskonia | 25 | 24 | 28.6 | 53.6% | 0.0% | 67.9% | 6.7 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 14.8 |
| 2007 | Baskonia | 23 | 18 | 26.5 | 57.3% | 0.0% | 70.8% | 5.9 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 15.5 |
| 2020 | Milano | 28 | 24 | 19.2 | 45.4% | 35.3% | 65.5% | 4.4 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 9.2 |
Wore 5 distinct franchise crests across 10 seasons (2008–2017) — a true nomad. The crest trail: