Marcus Brown played 2 seasons (1997–2000) for POR and DET.
Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
0.0 career wins over 1 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 1997 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Benetton | 10 | 8 | 35.3 | 49.6% | 42.4% | 87.5% | 3.1 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 20.3 |
| 2002 | Efes Pilsen | 19 | 17 | 34.9 | 45.3% | 42.3% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 28.0th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Marcus Brown — All-Time
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 88.0% |
| 2.9 |
| 3.4 |
| 1.8 |
| 0.1 |
| 17.5 |
| 2003 | Efes Pilsen | 19 | 17 | 35.4 | 51.3% | 44.2% | 84.3% | 2.6 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 19.6 |
| 2004 | CSKA | 21 | 21 | 34.3 | 51.0% | 38.2% | 88.0% | 2.3 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 18.7 |
| 2005 | CSKA | 24 | 24 | 32.4 | 42.8% | 33.0% | 80.4% | 2.9 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 16.0 |
| 2006 | Unicaja | 20 | 20 | 31.9 | 43.4% | 36.8% | 84.5% | 2.7 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 15.3 |
| 2007 | Unicaja | 8 | 2 | 19.2 | 35.4% | 35.0% | 93.8% | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 7.0 |
| 2008 | Žalgiris | 20 | 20 | 29.9 | 47.4% | 41.8% | 90.6% | 2.4 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 14.4 |
| 2009 | Maccabi | 16 | 15 | 29.7 | 47.8% | 41.7% | 78.2% | 2.3 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 12.3 |
| 2010 | Žalgiris | 16 | 16 | 25.4 | 39.3% | 39.7% | 93.6% | 2.0 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 11.6 |
| 2011 | Žalgiris | 6 | 3 | 16.3 | 23.5% | 30.8% | 100.0% | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 3.7 |