Mario Hezonja played 5 seasons (2016–2020) for ORL, NY and POR. Career regular-season line: 2,284 points, 1,026 rebounds and 415 assists. Shooting Star career, peaking in 2018.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Barcelona | 2 | 0 | 9.5 | 33.3% | — | 50.0% | 2.0 | — | 0.5 | — | 2.5 |
| 2014 | Barcelona | 14 | 1 | 6.1 | 42.9% | 25.0% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 38.5th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Mario Hezonja — All-Time
5 seasons · peak 0.6 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2020 · −0.9 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Mario Hezonja led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Career arc
Shooting Star
One or two seasons that define the entire career — brief but incandescent. Peak 2018, 5 rated seasons.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 75.0% |
| 0.5 |
| 0.2 |
| — |
| — |
| 1.6 |
| 2015 | Barcelona | 22 | 2 | 16.5 | 46.2% | 38.2% | 75.0% | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 7.7 |
| 2021 | Panathinaikos | 8 | 6 | 22.7 | 41.5% | 36.6% | 84.2% | 2.5 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 14.4 |
| 2022 | UNICS | 25 | 23 | 29.6 | 44.7% | 34.9% | 77.8% | 6.1 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 14.2 |
| 2023 | Real Madrid | 39 | 12 | 20.5 | 46.6% | 43.3% | 75.8% | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 10.6 |
| 2024 | Real Madrid | 38 | 17 | 23.3 | 47.5% | 43.1% | 92.1% | 4.6 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 13.5 |
| 2025 | Real Madrid | 38 | 17 | 27.1 | 46.3% | 31.5% | 81.9% | 5.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 14.9 |
| 2026 | Real Madrid | 44 | 36 | 22.3 | 42.6% | 30.6% | 80.5% | 4.0 | 2.4 | 0.8 | — | 13.3 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | TOT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | Barcelona | — | — | 3.1 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2013 | Barcelona B | — | — | 24.5 | 42.6% | 33.9% | 78.4% | 3.4 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 14.5 |
| 2014 | Barcelona | — | — | 12.2 | 45.8% | 39.5% | 88.9% | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 5.3 |
| 2015 | Barcelona | — | — | 14.2 | 45.6% | 38.0% | 66.7% | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 4.7 |
| 2021 | Panathinaikos | — | — | 19.7 | 41.7% | 33.3% | 88.0% | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 10.7 |
| 2022 | UNICS | — | — | 31.9 | 48.5% | 23.5% | 81.2% | 7.4 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 18.8 |
| 2023 | Real Madrid | — | — | 20.3 | 47.2% | 36.5% | 82.6% | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 10.1 |
| 2024 | Real Madrid | — | — | 22.0 | 42.9% | 34.2% | 88.0% | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 10.6 |
| 2025 | Real Madrid | — | — | 24.5 | 45.4% | 38.6% | 83.7% | 5.0 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 14.1 |
| 2026 | Real Madrid | — | — | 23.9 | 47.7% | 36.6% | 89.0% | 4.9 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 17.5 |
Wore 3 distinct franchise crests across 5 seasons (2016–2020) — a true nomad. The crest trail: