Markus Howard played 2 seasons (2021–2022) for DEN. Career regular-season line: 231 points, 33 rebounds and 25 assists.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Marquette | 31 | 27 | 22.0 | 50.6% | 54.7% | 88.9% | 2.2 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 13.2 |
| 2018 | Marquette | 34 | 31 | 31.5 | 46.4% | 40.4% | 93.8% |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Baskonia | 33 | 16 | 20.5 | 40.0% | 36.5% | 88.6% | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.6 | — | 14.2 |
| 2024 | Baskonia | 39 | 18 | 23.0 | 43.1% | 40.0% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 34.7th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Markus Howard — All-Time
2 seasons · peak 0.3 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 3.2 |
| 2.8 |
| 1.0 |
| 0.1 |
| 20.4 |
| 2019 | Marquette | 34 | 34 | 33.5 | 42.0% | 40.3% | 89.0% | 4.0 | 3.9 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 25.0 |
| 2020 | Marquette | 29 | 29 | 33.2 | 42.2% | 41.2% | 84.7% | 3.5 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 27.8 |
| 83.7% |
| 1.2 |
| 1.6 |
| 0.5 |
| 0.0 |
| 19.5 |
| 2025 | Baskonia | 32 | 18 | 22.4 | 37.2% | 33.9% | 85.0% | 1.3 | 1.5 | 0.3 | — | 12.1 |
| 2026 | Baskonia | 23 | 15 | 20.6 | 40.1% | 34.9% | 80.8% | 1.6 | 2.1 | 0.4 | — | 10.4 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Grand Rapids Gold | — | — | 25.4 | 36.7% | 36.8% | 100.0% | 4.5 | 3.5 | — | — | 16.5 |
| 2023 | Baskonia | — | — | 19.1 | 46.3% | 42.4% | 77.7% | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.6 | — | 16.5 |
| 2024 | Baskonia | — | — | 22.3 | 43.9% | 41.0% | 89.3% | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.6 | — | 19.4 |
| 2025 | Baskonia | — | — | 23.5 | 39.1% | 38.3% | 82.2% | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.9 | — | 15.0 |
| 2026 | Baskonia | — | — | 23.1 | 44.9% | 37.1% | 91.3% | 0.8 | 1.4 | 0.8 | — | 15.8 |