Matt Costello played 1 season (2018) for SA. Career regular-season line: 4 points, 9 rebounds and 2 assists.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Michigan State | 30 | 0 | 6.1 | 46.9% | — | 82.4% | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.5 |
| 2014 | Michigan State | 34 | 21 | 14.7 | 59.8% | — |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Baskonia | 27 | 14 | 21.9 | 50.5% | 32.3% | 79.2% | 5.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 9.1 |
| 2023 | Baskonia | 34 | 5 | 20.0 | 49.8% | 36.0% |
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Costello — All-Time
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 66.0% |
| 3.3 |
| 0.8 |
| 0.3 |
| 1.3 |
| 4.0 |
| 2015 | Michigan State | 39 | 6 | 20.4 | 57.9% | 0.0% | 67.1% | 5.2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 7.0 |
| 2016 | Michigan State | 35 | 35 | 22.9 | 56.1% | 25.0% | 75.2% | 8.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 10.7 |
| 70.8% |
| 4.2 |
| 1.5 |
| 0.6 |
| 0.9 |
| 9.3 |
| 2024 | Baskonia | 33 | 13 | 22.2 | 47.9% | 31.9% | 68.4% | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 9.7 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Gran Canaria | 17 | 7 | 22.5 | 48.9% | 45.0% | 68.3% | 6.5 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 10.2 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Felice Scandone | 4 | 4 | 27.9 | 64.7% | 33.3% | 58.8% | 9.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 13.7 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Iowa Energy | — | — | 25.3 | 51.2% | 18.4% | 77.4% | 10.2 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 9.5 |
| 2018 | Austin Spurs | — | — | 22.0 | 51.1% | 36.6% | 79.1% | 7.0 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 8.1 |
| 2019 | Felice Scandone | — | — | 21.8 | 61.1% | 0.0% | 60.0% | 6.3 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 8.8 |
| 2020 | Gran Canaria | — | — | 22.2 | 51.8% | 34.8% | 78.4% | 7.6 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 11.1 |
| 2021 | Gran Canaria | — | — | 23.5 | 48.2% | 39.7% | 74.1% | 5.9 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 12.5 |
| 2022 | Baskonia | — | — | 19.3 | 46.4% | 37.4% | 78.4% | 5.5 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 9.5 |
| 2023 | Baskonia | — | — | 21.1 | 50.9% | 32.0% | 71.8% | 5.6 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 9.9 |
| 2024 | Baskonia | — | — | 22.7 | 54.7% | 40.3% | 74.5% | 4.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 11.9 |