Matt Thomas played 3 seasons (2020–2022) for TOR, UTAH and CHI. Career regular-season line: 502 points, 155 rebounds and 61 assists. Shooting Star career, peaking in 2020.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Iowa State | 36 | 15 | 21.2 | 36.7% | 33.6% | 66.7% | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 5.5 |
| 2015 | Iowa State | 32 | 0 | 15.3 | 36.8% | 33.0% | 71.4% |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Panathinaikos | 10 | 5 | 18.3 | 44.8% | 40.5% | 75.0% | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | — | 8.1 |
| 2024 | Alba Berlin | 30 | 19 | 22.0 | 44.8% | 43.2% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 42.9th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Thomas — All-Time
3 seasons · peak 1.1 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.7 wins
Latest season · 2022 · −0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Matt Thomas led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Career arc
Shooting Star
One or two seasons that define the entire career — brief but incandescent. Peak 2020, 3 rated seasons.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 2.0 |
| 0.7 |
| 0.3 |
| 0.1 |
| 4.9 |
| 2016 | Iowa State | 35 | 27 | 33.6 | 44.0% | 43.2% | 90.2% | 4.4 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 11.0 |
| 2017 | Iowa State | 35 | 34 | 30.9 | 47.7% | 44.5% | 89.1% | 3.9 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 12.3 |
| 88.9% |
| 2.0 |
| 1.6 |
| 0.5 |
| — |
| 10.1 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Valencia | 23 | 9 | 22.1 | 51.8% | 47.7% | 90.9% | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.5 | — | 12.7 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Valencia | — | — | 20.4 | 51.1% | 48.5% | 84.6% | 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 11.4 |
| 2020 | Raptors 905 | — | — | 34.4 | 36.8% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 10.0 | 4.0 | — | — | 18.0 |
| 2023 | Panathinaikos | — | — | 16.3 | 33.3% | 40.0% | — | 2.0 | — | 1.0 | — | 6.0 |
| 2024 | Alba Berlin | — | — | 23.3 | 48.8% | 45.3% | 89.1% | 2.4 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 13.1 |
Wore 3 distinct franchise crests across 3 seasons (2020–2022) — a true nomad. The crest trail: