Mike James played 2 seasons (2018–2021) for NO, PHX and BKN. Career regular-season line: 417 points, 111 rebounds and 169 assists.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Lamar | 24 | 2 | 18.4 | 42.0% | 35.7% | 80.0% | 2.4 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 12.5 |
| 2012 | Lamar | 32 | 27 | 31.1 | 45.3% | 32.5% | 80.6% |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Baskonia | 16 | 6 | 19.2 | 40.1% | 22.6% | 84.4% | 2.4 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 11.1 |
| 2016 | Baskonia | 29 | 0 | 21.2 | 42.4% | 36.8% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 28.0th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Mike James — All-Time
0.0 career wins over 1 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2018 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 3.2 |
| 2.0 |
| 1.6 |
| 0.1 |
| 17.1 |
| 86.4% |
| 2.6 |
| 2.7 |
| 0.6 |
| 0.1 |
| 10.0 |
| 2017 | Panathinaikos | 25 | 1 | 22.6 | 49.0% | 34.0% | 68.8% | 2.2 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 13.1 |
| 2018 | Panathinaikos | 12 | 11 | 25.3 | 47.8% | 24.2% | 70.7% | 2.8 | 4.1 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 16.2 |
| 2019 | Olimpia Milano | 30 | 30 | 33.9 | 40.4% | 32.6% | 82.6% | 3.8 | 6.4 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 19.8 |
| 2020 | CSKA Moscow | 28 | 25 | 28.6 | 44.0% | 42.0% | 83.3% | 3.3 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 21.1 |
| 2021 | CSKA Moscow | 27 | 16 | 31.1 | 43.0% | 35.4% | 81.4% | 3.1 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 19.3 |
| 2022 | Monaco | 38 | 32 | 31.1 | 41.1% | 31.3% | 83.3% | 3.2 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 16.4 |
| 2023 | Monaco | 38 | 38 | 30.3 | 38.2% | 27.3% | 78.3% | 3.7 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 15.9 |
| 2024 | Monaco | 39 | 39 | 31.7 | 42.6% | 37.2% | 77.2% | 4.1 | 5.1 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 17.9 |
| 2025 | Monaco | 41 | 41 | 29.2 | 39.7% | 33.0% | 78.9% | 3.0 | 5.8 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 15.9 |
| 2026 | Monaco | 39 | 39 | 29.9 | 42.3% | 32.7% | 86.0% | 3.5 | 6.5 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 16.4 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Zagreb | — | — | 28.7 | 46.6% | 31.3% | 67.9% | 3.1 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 19.1 |
| 2014 | TOT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | Fulgor Omegna | — | — | 35.1 | 49.9% | 35.5% | 78.9% | 5.6 | 5.1 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 22.9 |
| 2014 | Portland Chinooks | — | — | 45.0 | 46.6% | 20.0% | 64.0% | 8.5 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 44.5 |
| 2014 | Seattle Flight | — | — | 25.0 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | — | 9.0 |
| 2015 | TOT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | Baskonia | — | — | 22.6 | 45.6% | 37.9% | 88.1% | 2.3 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 12.9 |
| 2015 | Kolossos Rodou | — | — | 33.6 | 45.7% | 40.0% | 88.9% | 5.1 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 21.0 |
| 2016 | Baskonia | — | — | 20.6 | 43.7% | 30.2% | 81.6% | 2.0 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 10.2 |
| 2017 | Panathinaikos | — | — | 21.3 | 42.2% | 27.8% | 88.4% | 2.7 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 12.0 |
| 2018 | Panathinaikos | — | — | 21.0 | 43.1% | 29.5% | 81.5% | 2.6 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 13.6 |
| 2019 | Olimpia Milano | — | — | 25.6 | 39.9% | 33.9% | 78.1% | 3.4 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 15.6 |
| 2020 | CSKA Moscow | — | — | 22.9 | 46.2% | 43.8% | 82.5% | 2.4 | 4.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 17.6 |
| 2021 | CSKA Moscow | — | — | 20.3 | 52.0% | 43.5% | 85.7% | 2.4 | 3.9 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 14.7 |
| 2022 | Monaco | — | — | 30.1 | 38.3% | 29.4% | 75.3% | 3.5 | 5.4 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 16.4 |
| 2023 | Monaco | — | — | 24.5 | 38.9% | 27.4% | 73.8% | 3.0 | 5.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 13.0 |
| 2024 | Monaco | — | — | 23.0 | 41.5% | 36.7% | 79.4% | 3.0 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 14.1 |
| 2025 | Monaco | — | — | 23.3 | 39.7% | 40.6% | 87.5% | 2.2 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 14.0 |
| 2026 | Monaco | — | — | 23.7 | 48.5% | 42.9% | 86.3% | 2.9 | 4.9 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 16.0 |
Wore 3 distinct franchise crests across 4 seasons (2018–2021) — a true nomad. The crest trail: