Mike Scott played 9 seasons (2013–2021) for ATL, WSH, LAC and PHI. Career regular-season line: 3,724 points, 1,723 rebounds and 499 assists. Mountain Arc career, peaking in 2016.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Virginia | 32 | 21 | 18.1 | 44.1% | 40.0% | 70.3% | 5.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 5.7 |
| 2009 | Virginia | 28 | 19 | 27.6 | 54.4% | 33.3% | 74.1% |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ASVEL | 29 | 7 | 22.2 | 48.8% | 34.3% | 81.6% | 3.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | — | 10.4 |
| Season | Team |
|---|
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 66.9th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Mike Scott — All-Time
9 seasons · peak 3.1 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.0 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +1.8 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Mike Scott led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Career arc
Mountain Arc
The classic build → peak → decline arc — rose to a dominant peak, then faded. Peak 2016, 9 rated seasons.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 7.4 |
| 0.8 |
| 0.9 |
| 0.3 |
| 10.3 |
| 2010 | Virginia | 28 | 25 | 27.4 | 50.5% | 42.9% | 71.9% | 7.2 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 12.0 |
| 2011 | Virginia | 10 | 9 | 33.7 | 48.2% | 100.0% | 88.1% | 10.2 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 15.9 |
| 2012 | Virginia | 32 | 32 | 31.2 | 56.3% | 30.0% | 80.8% | 8.3 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 18.0 |
| GP |
|---|
| GS |
|---|
| MPG |
|---|
| FG% |
|---|
| 3P% |
|---|
| FT% |
|---|
| RPG |
|---|
| APG |
|---|
| SPG |
|---|
| BPG |
|---|
| PPG |
|---|
| 2013 | Bakersfield Jam | — | — | 32.6 | 50.5% | 0.0% | 80.5% | 8.3 | 1.4 | 0.7 | — | 18.1 |
| 2017 | TOT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | Delaware 87ers | — | — | 20.7 | 36.8% | 30.0% | — | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | — | 8.5 |
| 2017 | Long Island Nets | — | — | 25.1 | 42.6% | 35.0% | 33.3% | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 16.5 |
| 2023 | TOT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | Gigantes de Carolina | — | — | 35.3 | 51.1% | 40.3% | 75.0% | 9.4 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 21.8 |
| 2023 | SLUC Nancy | — | — | 30.1 | 50.9% | 37.1% | 84.6% | 6.6 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 14.3 |
| 2024 | ASVEL | — | — | 22.3 | 50.6% | 39.4% | 75.6% | 4.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 10.0 |
Wore 4 distinct franchise crests across 9 seasons (2013–2021) — a true nomad. The crest trail: