Nigel Hayes played 2 seasons (2018–2026) for LAL, SAC, TOR and PHX. Career regular-season line: 61 points, 55 rebounds and 13 assists.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
0.0 career wins over 1 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Wisconsin | 38 | 0 | 17.4 | 51.0% | — | 58.5% | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 7.7 |
| 2015 | Wisconsin | 40 | 40 | 32.9 | 49.7% | 39.6% | 74.4% |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Žalgiris | 28 | 10 | 22.3 | 40.4% | 37.2% | 75.8% | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 6.3 |
| 2021 | Žalgiris | 33 | 30 | 26.7 | 44.3% | 44.3% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 28.0th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Nigel Hayes — All-Time
Best season · 2026 · −0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 6.2 |
| 2.0 |
| 0.9 |
| 0.4 |
| 12.4 |
| 2016 | Wisconsin | 35 | 35 | 36.2 | 36.8% | 29.3% | 73.6% | 5.8 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 15.7 |
| 2017 | Wisconsin | 37 | 37 | 32.4 | 45.7% | 31.4% | 58.7% | 6.6 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 14.0 |
| 89.4% |
| 3.9 |
| 1.2 |
| 1.1 |
| 0.2 |
| 9.5 |
| 2022 | Barcelona | 37 | 16 | 18.9 | 36.7% | 24.4% | 80.0% | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 4.2 |
| 2023 | Fenerbahçe | 39 | 39 | 30.5 | 56.8% | 40.5% | 75.0% | 4.4 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 10.5 |
| 2024 | Fenerbahçe | 37 | 36 | 31.5 | 56.2% | 37.2% | 83.2% | 4.6 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 13.8 |
| 2025 | Fenerbahçe | 39 | 39 | 31.2 | 49.8% | 41.0% | 90.8% | 5.3 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 16.7 |
| 2026 | Panathinaikos | 16 | 12 | 28.3 | 42.7% | 34.1% | 86.4% | 3.4 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 14.1 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Galatasaray | 10 | 8 | 29.2 | 51.8% | 43.2% | 91.7% | 5.6 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 15.7 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | TOT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | Raptors 905 | — | — | 22.4 | 34.2% | 28.6% | 25.0% | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 7.0 |
| 2018 | Westchester Knicks | — | — | 35.6 | 45.1% | 45.4% | 74.4% | 6.7 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 16.1 |
| 2019 | Galatasaray | — | — | 30.1 | 45.9% | 37.4% | 73.8% | 5.2 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 12.3 |
| 2020 | Žalgiris | — | — | 19.5 | 43.4% | 35.0% | 76.7% | 3.0 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 7.1 |
| 2021 | Žalgiris | — | — | 20.4 | 52.5% | 44.2% | 70.4% | 2.6 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 9.9 |
| 2022 | Barcelona | — | — | 20.3 | 46.4% | 36.1% | 66.7% | 2.8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 5.8 |
| 2023 | Fenerbahçe | — | — | 28.2 | 51.9% | 45.8% | 77.9% | 4.8 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 12.2 |
| 2024 | Fenerbahçe | — | — | 26.9 | 52.5% | 40.8% | 83.5% | 3.9 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 14.3 |
| 2025 | Fenerbahçe | — | — | 25.2 | 46.4% | 32.6% | 84.6% | 4.4 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 13.1 |
Wore 4 distinct franchise crests across 9 seasons (2018–2026) — a true nomad. The crest trail: