Ricky Rubio played 12 seasons (2012–2023) for MIN, UTAH, PHX and CLE. Career regular-season line: 7,542 points, 2,823 rebounds and 5,141 assists. Early Bloomer career, peaking in 2014. Led the league in a statistical category 1 time.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Joventut Badalona | 16 | 0 | 18.9 | 34.8% | 16.7% | 76.7% | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 0.1 | 3.6 |
| 2009 | Joventut Badalona | 5 | 2 | 13.3 | 30.0% | 33.3% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
On the NBA Career Dominance board — top-25 in more than one all-time category at once.
Cross-sport prominence: 93.6th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
Franchise face
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Ricky Rubio — All-Time
12 seasons · peak 11.5 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
40.4 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +6.6 wins
Latest season · 2023 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Ricky Rubio led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Black ink
1
league-leading seasons · 8 top-ten finishes
Career arc
Early Bloomer
Peaked in the first third of their career — came in fast and hot. Peak 2014, 12 rated seasons.
Season boards
8
top-ten finishes across the NBA season boards
The season chip above measures Ricky Rubio's single best year. This measures the whole career: every rated season's standing against its own era's peers, summed. A season at the era median adds nothing and a below-median season subtracts — so this number is time spent above your era, not time served.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 62.5% |
| 2.4 |
| 2.8 |
| 1.8 |
| — |
| 2.4 |
| 2010 | Barcelona | 22 | 22 | 20.9 | 37.0% | 35.8% | 89.3% | 2.9 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 6.8 |
| 2011 | Barcelona | 20 | 17 | 22.7 | 31.0% | 22.4% | 83.6% | 3.3 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 6.5 |
| 2024 | Barcelona | 13 | 3 | 17.2 | 27.4% | 18.2% | 85.2% | 3.2 | 4.3 | 1.4 | — | 4.7 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Joventut Badalona | 16 | 10 | 20.9 | 53.1% | 36.0% | 77.1% | 3.4 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 0.1 | 7.6 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Joventut Badalona | — | — | 7.8 | 47.4% | 66.7% | 70.0% | 1.1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.6 |
| 2007 | Joventut Badalona | — | — | 19.2 | 38.2% | 25.8% | 69.1% | 2.6 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 4.5 |
| 2008 | Joventut Badalona | — | — | 23.2 | 36.3% | 26.5% | 79.4% | 3.3 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 10.2 |
| 2009 | Joventut Badalona | — | — | 22.7 | 40.0% | 41.7% | 80.6% | 2.7 | 5.8 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 9.8 |
| 2010 | Barcelona | — | — | 20.4 | 40.4% | 36.6% | 76.7% | 2.7 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 6.4 |
| 2011 | Barcelona | — | — | 21.7 | 32.0% | 26.8% | 77.9% | 3.2 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 4.7 |
| 2024 | Barcelona | — | — | 18.4 | 37.7% | 29.2% | 88.6% | 3.1 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 6.0 |
Wore 4 distinct franchise crests across 12 seasons (2012–2023) — a true nomad. The crest trail: