Rodney McGruder played 7 seasons (2017–2023) for MIA, LAC and DET. Career regular-season line: 1,825 points, 885 rebounds and 381 assists. Shooting Star career, peaking in 2018.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Kansas State | 33 | 0 | 12.3 | 49.5% | 41.9% | 72.0% | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 3.9 |
| 2011 | Kansas State | 34 | 33 | 30.6 | 43.9% | 40.8% |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Olimpia Milano | 7 | 2 | 18.1 | 44.4% | 30.0% | 63.6% | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | — | 7.6 |
| Season | Team |
|---|
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 38.5th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Rodney McGruder — All-Time
6 seasons · peak 0.4 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2023 · −0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Rodney McGruder led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Career arc
Shooting Star
One or two seasons that define the entire career — brief but incandescent. Peak 2018, 6 rated seasons.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 71.0% |
| 5.9 |
| 1.5 |
| 0.7 |
| 0.2 |
| 11.1 |
| 2012 | Kansas State | 33 | 33 | 32.9 | 46.3% | 38.5% | 80.2% | 5.2 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 15.8 |
| 2013 | Kansas State | 35 | 34 | 33.5 | 44.2% | 33.6% | 75.2% | 5.4 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 15.6 |
| GP |
|---|
| GS |
|---|
| MPG |
|---|
| FG% |
|---|
| 3P% |
|---|
| FT% |
|---|
| RPG |
|---|
| APG |
|---|
| SPG |
|---|
| BPG |
|---|
| PPG |
|---|
| 2014 | Atomerőmű SE | 6 | 6 | 28.5 | 38.7% | 28.6% | 60.0% | 4.5 | 2.0 | 1.2 | — | 12.7 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Atomerőmű SE | — | — | 27.8 | 49.6% | 21.6% | 72.4% | 5.3 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 14.4 |
| 2015 | TOT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | Maine Red Claws | — | — | 22.9 | 46.6% | 33.3% | 58.1% | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 9.6 |
| 2015 | Sioux Falls Skyforce | — | — | 24.8 | 52.9% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.3 | — | 7.3 |
| 2016 | Sioux Falls Skyforce | — | — | 37.5 | 51.3% | 38.4% | 73.9% | 5.3 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 15.8 |
| 2018 | Sioux Falls Skyforce | — | — | 22.5 | 43.3% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | — | 13.5 |
| 2024 | Olimpia Milano | — | — | 18.1 | 44.4% | 30.0% | 63.6% | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | — | 7.6 |
Wore 3 distinct franchise crests across 7 seasons (2017–2023) — a true nomad. The crest trail: