Sam Dekker played 5 seasons (2016–2022) for HOU, LAC, CLE and 2 other clubs. Career regular-season line: 1,094 points, 607 rebounds and 160 assists. Shooting Star career, peaking in 2017.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Wisconsin | 35 | 3 | 22.3 | 47.6% | 39.1% | 69.0% | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 9.6 |
| 2014 | Wisconsin | 38 | 38 | 29.8 | 46.9% | 32.6% | 68.6% |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Lokomotiv Kuban | 10 | 8 | 27.0 | 70.5% | 30.3% | 78.9% | 5.3 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 13.1 |
| 2023 | London Lions | 16 | 16 | 30.8 | 52.8% | 26.3% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 44.8th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Sam Dekker — All-Time
3 seasons · peak 1.4 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.8 wins
Latest season · 2019 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Sam Dekker led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Career arc
Shooting Star
One or two seasons that define the entire career — brief but incandescent. Peak 2017, 3 rated seasons.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 6.1 |
| 1.4 |
| 0.8 |
| 0.6 |
| 12.4 |
| 2015 | Wisconsin | 40 | 40 | 31.0 | 52.5% | 33.1% | 70.8% | 5.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 13.9 |
| 67.7% |
| 5.6 |
| 2.9 |
| 1.3 |
| 0.7 |
| 18.2 |
| 2024 | London Lions | 11 | 4 | 21.5 | 56.3% | 35.5% | 76.9% | 4.4 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 11.8 |
| 2025 | Joventut Badalona | 10 | 8 | 25.1 | 57.1% | 26.3% | 81.1% | 4.7 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 13.1 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Türk Telekom B.K. | 12 | 11 | 27.4 | 68.6% | 35.6% | 73.3% | 5.8 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 13.7 |
| 2026 | Joventut Badalona | 5 | 1 | 17.5 | 57.1% | 25.0% | 60.0% | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.8 | — | 7.4 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Bahçeşehir Koleji S.K. | 10 | 9 | 26.2 | 56.5% | 33.7% | 75.5% | 7.2 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 13.1 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Turk Telekom B.K. | 28 | 25 | 33.0 | 54.1% | 45.2% | 71.2% | 5.6 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 15.4 |
| 2022 | Bahçeşehir Koleji S.K. | 18 | 17 | 26.0 | 47.5% | 34.2% | 73.3% | 5.5 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 13.2 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Joventut Badalona | 26 | 16 | 27.0 | 48.2% | 42.3% | 81.3% | 4.1 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 13.0 |
| 2026 | Joventut Badalona | 12 | 1 | 16.0 | 55.0% | 22.0% | — | 3.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 4.6 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Joventut Badalona | 1 | 1 | 28.0 | 75.0% | 62.5% | 66.7% | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | — | 23.0 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Joventut Badalona | 2 | 0 | 27.0 | 69.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | — | 11.0 |
Wore 5 distinct franchise crests across 7 seasons (2016–2022) — a true nomad. The crest trail: