Shabazz Napier played 6 seasons (2015–2020) for MIA, ORL, POR and 3 other clubs. Career regular-season line: 2,433 points, 657 rebounds and 849 assists. Late Developer career, peaking in 2018.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Connecticut | 41 | 0 | 23.8 | 37.0% | 32.6% | 77.1% | 2.4 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 7.8 |
| 2012 | Connecticut | 34 | 31 | 35.0 | 38.9% | 35.5% |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Olimpia Milano | 12 | 10 | 24.8 | 45.5% | 45.6% | 87.5% | 1.8 | 3.9 | 1.1 | — | 15.0 |
| 2024 | TOT | 28 | 23 | — | — | — |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 61.2th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Shabazz Napier — All-Time
6 seasons · peak 2.4 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.7 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +1.4 wins
Latest season · 2020 · +0.8 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Shabazz Napier led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Career arc
Late Developer
Peaked in the back half of their career — got better with age. Peak 2018, 6 rated seasons.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 74.3% |
| 3.5 |
| 5.8 |
| 1.6 |
| 0.3 |
| 13.0 |
| 2013 | Connecticut | 28 | 26 | 37.3 | 44.1% | 39.8% | 81.9% | 4.4 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 0.1 | 17.1 |
| 2014 | Connecticut | 40 | 40 | 35.1 | 42.9% | 40.5% | 87.0% | 5.9 | 4.9 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 18.0 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 2024 | Crvena zvezda | 12 | 7 | 17.7 | 36.7% | 30.5% | 82.6% | 1.7 | 2.3 | 1.3 | — | 9.8 |
| 2024 | Olimpia Milano | 16 | 16 | 27.1 | 36.1% | 28.4% | 85.2% | 2.5 | 4.0 | 1.1 | — | 10.9 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Sioux Falls Skyforce | — | — | 34.0 | 41.9% | 45.0% | 81.0% | 4.7 | 3.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 19.5 |
| 2023 | TOT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | Mexico City Capitanes | — | — | 29.8 | 47.2% | 46.4% | 81.6% | 2.3 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 22.3 |
| 2023 | Olimpia Milano | — | — | 24.8 | 42.1% | 38.3% | 85.2% | 2.6 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 14.5 |
| 2024 | TOT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | Crvena zvezda | — | — | 21.0 | 45.1% | 35.0% | 87.0% | 1.8 | 4.4 | 1.6 | — | 10.9 |
| 2024 | Olimpia Milano | — | — | 25.8 | 49.3% | 44.9% | 83.5% | 1.9 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 13.1 |
Wore 6 distinct franchise crests across 6 seasons (2015–2020) — a true nomad. The crest trail: