Sonny Weems played 4 seasons (2009–2016) for DEN, TOR, PHI and PHX. Career regular-season line: 1,189 points, 402 rebounds and 257 assists. Standard career, peaking in 2010.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
3 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2010
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Žalgiris | 15 | 15 | 29.9 | 47.4% | 36.0% | 68.6% | 5.0 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 15.5 |
| 2013 | CSKA Moscow | 28 | 27 | 28.8 | 47.2% | 38.5% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 28.0th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Sonny Weems — All-Time
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2010 · −0.2 wins
Latest season · 2016 · −1.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Sonny Weems led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Career arc
Standard
A varied career arc that doesn't conform to a single pattern. Peak 2010, 3 rated seasons.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 81.3% |
| 2.9 |
| 2.1 |
| 0.8 |
| 0.1 |
| 13.7 |
| 2014 | CSKA Moscow | 29 | 27 | 28.5 | 44.2% | 35.4% | 75.4% | 3.5 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 12.2 |
| 2015 | CSKA Moscow | 26 | 22 | 26.9 | 42.5% | 37.1% | 79.2% | 4.0 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 13.1 |
| 2017 | Maccabi | 19 | 16 | 27.0 | 50.9% | 32.7% | 70.3% | 3.3 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 11.6 |
| 2018 | Anadolu Efes | 6 | 6 | 30.4 | 45.2% | 31.8% | 76.9% | 3.5 | 4.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 15.5 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Žalgiris | — | 12 | 23.6 | 44.1% | 34.3% | 69.4% | 3.9 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 9.9 |
| 2013 | CSKA | — | 19 | 24.3 | 48.5% | 44.2% | 65.9% | 2.5 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 11.5 |
| 2014 | CSKA | — | 25 | 29.0 | 44.4% | 37.1% | 71.1% | 3.2 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 11.0 |
| 2015 | CSKA | — | 26 | 22.1 | 45.4% | 43.7% | 75.0% | 2.7 | 3.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 11.6 |
| 2017 | Maccabi | — | 9 | 24.3 | 33.3% | 22.9% | 84.6% | 3.8 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 7.7 |
| 2018 | TOT | — | 48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | Anadolu Efes | — | 10 | 27.7 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 77.3% | 3.4 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 12.9 |
| 2018 | Zhejiang | — | 38 | 38.9 | 50.9% | 40.9% | 83.4% | 8.0 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 31.7 |
| 2019 | Guangdong | — | 12 | 33.2 | 56.6% | 37.1% | 78.6% | 5.7 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 23.1 |
| 2020 | Guangdong | — | 30 | 29.5 | 53.9% | 36.4% | 81.7% | 6.1 | 6.1 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 21.8 |
| 2021 | Guangdong | — | 36 | 21.3 | 50.5% | 33.3% | 79.6% | 4.7 | 5.2 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 16.7 |
| 2022 | Guangdong | — | 27 | 27.0 | 50.5% | 39.7% | 82.4% | 4.7 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 15.0 |
Wore 4 distinct franchise crests across 8 seasons (2009–2016) — a true nomad. The crest trail: