Sterling Brown played 6 seasons (2018–2023) for MIL, HOU, DAL and LAL. Career regular-season line: 1,431 points, 891 rebounds and 268 assists. Shooting Star career, peaking in 2019.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | SMU | 37 | 26 | 19.4 | 46.9% | 36.2% | 57.1% | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 4.4 |
| 2015 | SMU | 34 | 17 | 23.9 | 52.5% | 44.4% | 78.4% |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Alba Berlin | 29 | 21 | 24.1 | 40.2% | 35.7% | 93.0% | 3.3 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 11.2 |
| 2025 | Partizan | 34 | 30 | 25.8 | 52.3% | 46.9% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 48.9th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Sterling Brown — All-Time
5 seasons · peak 1.7 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.3 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +1.0 wins
Latest season · 2022 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Sterling Brown led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Career arc
Shooting Star
One or two seasons that define the entire career — brief but incandescent. Peak 2019, 5 rated seasons.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 4.6 |
| 2.1 |
| 0.9 |
| 0.2 |
| 5.2 |
| 2016 | SMU | 30 | 29 | 27.2 | 60.2% | 53.6% | 85.7% | 4.4 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 10.1 |
| 2017 | SMU | 35 | 34 | 32.7 | 45.9% | 44.9% | 79.1% | 6.5 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 13.4 |
| 92.9% |
| 3.0 |
| 2.1 |
| 0.8 |
| 0.2 |
| 12.4 |
| 2026 | Partizan | 37 | 33 | 28.1 | 45.7% | 39.2% | 90.5% | 2.8 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 13.7 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Wisconsin Herd | — | — | 32.7 | 42.1% | 29.4% | 85.7% | 6.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 21.7 |
| 2019 | Wisconsin Herd | — | — | 36.5 | 47.1% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 7.0 | 4.0 | 1.7 | — | 21.7 |
| 2023 | Raptors 905 | — | — | 32.1 | 48.4% | 44.1% | 76.3% | 7.0 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 15.5 |
| 2024 | Alba Berlin | — | — | 23.9 | 48.9% | 35.3% | 91.0% | 4.0 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 14.0 |
| 2025 | Partizan | — | — | 22.7 | 53.6% | 47.9% | 88.5% | 2.2 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 11.8 |
Wore 4 distinct franchise crests across 6 seasons (2018–2023) — a true nomad. The crest trail: