Tarence Kinsey played 3 seasons (2007–2009) for MEM and CLE. Career regular-season line: 509 points, 146 rebounds and 52 assists.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | South Carolina | 20 | 3 | 8.8 | 36.0% | 7.1% | 37.5% | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 |
| 2004 | South Carolina | 33 | 25 | 21.9 | 40.2% | 31.8% |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Fenerbahçe | 12 | 0 | 22.0 | 40.2% | 22.6% | 72.7% | 2.8 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 8.8 |
| 2010 | Fenerbahçe | 10 | 8 | 24.7 | 47.4% | 40.0% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 38.5th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Tarence Kinsey — All-Time
2 seasons · peak 0.6 in 2009
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2009 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 70.0% |
| 3.2 |
| 1.3 |
| 1.1 |
| 0.2 |
| 8.3 |
| 2005 | South Carolina | 32 | 31 | 26.4 | 39.4% | 38.7% | 66.7% | 3.4 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 8.9 |
| 2006 | South Carolina | 38 | 37 | 34.8 | 45.3% | 37.8% | 84.3% | 4.6 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 15.8 |
| 73.1% |
| 3.0 |
| 1.3 |
| 1.1 |
| 0.1 |
| 10.1 |
| 2011 | Fenerbahçe | 14 | 2 | 22.3 | 48.5% | 25.0% | 64.5% | 2.8 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 8.4 |
| 2012 | Anadolu Efes | 9 | 7 | 25.0 | 41.7% | 27.8% | 69.2% | 3.8 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 8.2 |
| 2014 | Partizan | 16 | 13 | 31.6 | 42.9% | 35.5% | 82.1% | 4.6 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 14.8 |
| 2015 | Nizhny Novgorod | 17 | 16 | 30.9 | 41.5% | 37.0% | 78.6% | 5.1 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 13.8 |
| 2016 | Crvena zvezda | 16 | 15 | 23.4 | 41.3% | 12.9% | 87.8% | 2.2 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 9.6 |