Willy Hernangomez played 7 seasons (2017–2023) for NY, CHA and NO. Career regular-season line: 2,339 points, 1,824 rebounds and 344 assists. Late Developer career, peaking in 2022.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Real Madrid | 3 | 0 | 4.8 | 28.6% | — | — | 1.0 | — | — | — | 1.3 |
| 2016 | Real Madrid | 14 | 0 | 11.2 | 64.3% | 0.0% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 70.0th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Willy Hernangomez — All-Time
7 seasons · peak 3.1 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
7.2 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +1.8 wins
Latest season · 2023 · +1.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Willy Hernangomez led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Career arc
Late Developer
Peaked in the back half of their career — got better with age. Peak 2022, 7 rated seasons.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 54.5% |
| 3.4 |
| 0.3 |
| 0.2 |
| 0.6 |
| 4.3 |
| 2024 | Barcelona | 38 | 2 | 16.2 | 56.7% | 36.4% | 70.9% | 4.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 11.0 |
| 2025 | Barcelona | 34 | 8 | 15.5 | 64.1% | 0.0% | 67.3% | 4.1 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 8.2 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | CDB Sevilla | 16 | 13 | 16.6 | 51.9% | 25.0% | 79.5% | 4.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 8.9 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Real Madrid | — | — | 3.7 | 18.2% | — | 60.0% | 0.8 | — | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.7 |
| 2014 | CDB Sevilla | — | — | 13.7 | 57.7% | 0.0% | 65.9% | 3.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 6.1 |
| 2015 | CDB Sevilla | — | — | 21.1 | 53.7% | 16.7% | 69.2% | 6.2 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 10.6 |
| 2016 | Real Madrid | — | — | 11.3 | 65.0% | — | 73.1% | 3.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 5.7 |
| 2024 | Barcelona | — | — | 19.1 | 56.0% | — | 58.3% | 6.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 12.2 |
Wore 3 distinct franchise crests across 7 seasons (2017–2023) — a true nomad. The crest trail: