A.J. Klein is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Klein in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Klein's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 22 | CAR | 16 | — | 16 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 129 | 13.8% | 260 | 61.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23 | CAR | 14 | — | 34 | 21 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 282 | 31.6% | 269 | 65.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | CAR | 15 | — | 46 | 32 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 318 | 29.9% | 283 | 64.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | CAR | 15 | — | 26 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 350 | 34.1% | 231 | 51.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | NO | 12 | — | 54 | 37 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 664 | 85.7% | 63 | 17.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | NO | 16 | — | 66 | 38 | 28 | 7 | 4 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 669 | 64.8% | 172 | 40.2% | 35 | 22 | 0.6 | 72.0 | 5.8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 53 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | NO | 15 | — | 63 | 41 | 22 | 5 | 5 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 753 | 76.9% | 83 | 20.0% | 52 | 36 | 0.7 | 107.5 | 5.3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 53 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 63 | 42 | 21 | 5 | 9 | 5.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 652 | 60.6% | 148 | 33.5% | 48 | 35 | 0.7 | 101.0 | 3.9 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 64 | 17 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 30 | BUF | 15 | — | 26 | 20 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 277 | 26.6% | 161 | 43.3% | 25 | 16 | 0.6 | 63.1 | 2.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31 | BAL / BUF / CHI | 10 | — | 12 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 104 | — | 100 | — | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 79.2 | -0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 32 | BUF | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 19 | 36.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 146 | — | 406 | 267 | 139 | 45 | 26 | 15.5 | 86.5 | 4 | 20 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 166 | 114 | — | — | — | 25 | 5 | 8 | 187 | 35 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
49 career value over replacement — #2097 all-time of 4,695. 5.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #148 (Rd 5) · CAR · 2013 · +26.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate A.J. Klein — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 3.4 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.9 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2022 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#536 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | CAR | 7 | 0* | 16 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2014 | 23 | CAR | 11 | 0* | 34 | 21 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 24 | CAR | 11 | 0* | 46 | 32 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2016 | 25 | CAR | 10 | 0* | 26 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26 | NO | 10 | 10* | 54 | 37 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2018 | 27 | NO | 16 | 10* | 66 | 38 | 28 | 7 | 4 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2019 | 28 | NO | 14 | 12* | 63 | 41 | 22 | 5 | 5 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2020 | 29 | BUF | 15 | 10* | 63 | 42 | 21 | 5 | 9 | 5.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2021 | 30 | BUF | 8 | 0* | 26 | 20 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2022 | 31 | All teams | 2 | — | 12 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 104 | 406 | 267 | 139 | 45 | 26 | 15.5 | 86.5 | 4 | 20 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | CAR | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 129 | 13.8% | 260 | 61.8% |
| 2014 | 23 | CAR | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 282 | 31.6% | 269 | 65.9% |
| 2015 | 24 | CAR | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 318 | 29.9% | 283 | 64.0% |
| 2016 | 25 | CAR | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 350 | 34.1% | 231 | 51.9% |
| 2017 | 26 | NO | 12 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 664 | 85.7% | 63 | 17.6% |
| 2018 | 27 | NO | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 669 | 64.8% | 172 | 40.2% |
| 2019 | 28 | NO | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 753 | 76.9% | 83 | 20.0% |
| 2020 | 29 | BUF | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 652 | 60.6% | 148 | 33.5% |
| 2021 | 30 | BUF | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 277 | 26.6% | 161 | 43.3% |
| 2022 | 31 | All teams | 10 | — | — | — | 104 | — | 100 | — |
| 2023 | 32 | BUF | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 19 | 36.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | NO | 16 | 10* | 35 | 22 | 0.6 | 72.0 | 5.8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 53 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | NO | 15 | 12* | 52 | 36 | 0.7 | 107.5 | 5.3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 53 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | BUF | 16 | 10* | 48 | 35 | 0.7 | 101.0 | 3.9 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 64 | 17 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 30 | BUF | 15 | 0* | 25 | 16 | 0.6 | 63.1 | 2.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31 | All teams* | 10 | — | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 79.2 | -0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 72 | 166 | 114 | — | — | — | 25 | 5 | 8 | 187 | 35 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 56.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 56· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jo-Lonn Dunbar
OLB
89% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →