Aaron Stecker is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Stecker in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Stecker's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2000 | 24–25 | TB | 5 | — | 12 | 31 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 3 | 25.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.0 | 15.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 25–26 | TB | 7 | — | 24 | 72 | 1 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 3 | 12.5 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 101 | 1 | 76.9% | 10.1 | 7.8 | — | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 26–27 | TB | 12 | — | 28 | 174 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 8 | 28.6 | 1 | 16 | 13 | 69 | 0 | 81.3% | 5.3 | 4.3 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 27–28 | TB | 12 | — | 37 | 125 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 6 | 16.2 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 48 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 28–29 | NO | 14 | — | 58 | 244 | 2 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 10 | 17.2 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 174 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 29–30 | NO | 13 | — | 95 | 363 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 22 | 23.2 | 1 | 35 | 35 | 281 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 30–31 | NO | 7 | — | 4 | 11 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 190 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 31–32 | NO | 14 | — | 114 | 444 | 5 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 28 | 24.6 | 1 | 37 | 37 | 215 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 32–33 | NO | 6 | — | 8 | 43 | 0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 52 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 33–34 | ATL | 3 | — | 5 | 15 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 34 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.8 | 6.8 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 93 | — | 385 | 1,522 | 8 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 82 | 21.3 | 4 | 173 | 167 | 1,179 | 3 | 96.5% | 7.1 | 6.8 | — | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
17 career value over replacement — #3271 all-time of 4,695. 1.9/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Aaron Stecker — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 0.6 in 2006
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2006 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#490 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 24–25 | TB | 5 | — | 12 | 31 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 3 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 25–26 | TB | 7 | — | 24 | 72 | 1 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 3 | 12.5 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2002 | 26–27 | TB | 12 | — | 28 | 174 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 8 | 28.6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2003 | 27–28 | TB | 12 | — | 37 | 125 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 6 | 16.2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 28–29 | NO | 14 | — | 58 | 244 | 2 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 10 | 17.2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2005 | 29–30 | NO | 13 | — | 95 | 363 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 22 | 23.2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2006 | 30–31 | NO | 7 | — | 4 | 11 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2007 | 31–32 | NO | 14 | — | 114 | 444 | 5 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 28 | 24.6 | 1 | 0.6 |
| 2008 | 32–33 | NO | 6 | — | 8 | 43 | 0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 33–34 | ATL | 3 | — | 5 | 15 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 93 | 385 | 1,522 | 8 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 82 | 21.3 | 4 | 1.3 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 24–25 | TB | 5 | — | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.0 | 15.0 | — | 0 |
| 2001 | 25–26 | TB | 7 | — | 13 | 10 | 101 | 1 | 76.9% | 10.1 | 7.8 | — | 6 |
| 2002 | 26–27 | TB | 12 | — | 16 | 13 | 69 | 0 | 81.3% | 5.3 | 4.3 | — | 2 |
| 2003 | 27–28 | TB | 12 | — | 9 | 9 | 48 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 2 |
| 2004 | 28–29 | NO | 14 | — | 29 | 29 | 174 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 8 |
| 2005 | 29–30 | NO | 13 | — | 35 | 35 | 281 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 12 |
| 2006 | 30–31 | NO | 7 | — | 19 | 19 | 190 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 9 |
| 2007 | 31–32 | NO | 14 | — | 37 | 37 | 215 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 12 |
| 2008 | 32–33 | NO | 6 | — | 9 | 9 | 52 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 2 |
| 2009 | 33–34 | ATL | 3 | — | 5 | 5 | 34 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.8 | 6.8 | — | 1 |
| Career | 93 | 173 | 167 | 1,179 | 3 | 96.5% | 7.1 | 6.8 | — | 54 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 50.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 51· confidence 90%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
DeAndre Washington
RB
90% match
2000 Draft ClassmatesFull class →