Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2016 | 23 | TB | 14 | — | 10 | 6 | 38 | 1 | 60.0% | 6.3 | 3.8 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 135 | 14.0% | — | 0.0% | 131 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | TB | 8 | — | 6 | 5 | 58 | 0 | 83.3% | 11.6 | 9.7 | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 117 | 21.5% | — | 0.0% | 140 | 65.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | TB | 14 | — | 5 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 40.0% | 4.5 | 1.8 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 102 | 10.6% | — | 0.0% | 220 | 54.8% | 2.4 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 47.9 |
| Career | — | 36 | — | 21 | 13 | 105 | 1 | 61.9% | 8.1 | 5.0 | — | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 354 | 14.4% | — | 0.0% | 491 | 50.0% | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | — | 1 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4262 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level TE.
Fan Rating
Rate Alan Cross — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · −0.1 wins
Latest season · 2018 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#593 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | TB | 9 | 0* | 10 | 6 | 38 | 1 | 60.0% | 6.3 | 3.8 | — | 3 | 0 |
| 2017 | 24 | TB | 5 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 58 | 0 | 83.3% | 11.6 | 9.7 | — | 3 | 0 |
| 2018 | 25 | TB | 4 | 0* | 5 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 40.0% | 4.5 | 1.8 | — | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 18 | 21 | 13 | 105 | 1 | 61.9% | 8.1 | 5.0 | — | 7 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | TB | 14 | 0* | 135 | 14.0% | — | 0.0% | 131 | 36.4% |
| 2017 | 24 | TB | 8 | 0* | 117 | 21.5% | — | 0.0% | 140 | 65.6% |
| 2018 | 25 | TB | 14 | 0* | 102 | 10.6% | — | 0.0% | 220 | 54.8% |
| Career | 36 | 354 | 14.4% | — | 0.0% | 491 | 50.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | TB | 14 | 0* | 2.4 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 47.9 |
| Career | 14 | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | — | 1 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 11 | 6 | 59 | — | 5.9 |
| Away | 9 | 10 | 7 | 46 | 1 | 10.6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 10 | 12 | 8 | 52 | 1 | 11.2 |
| Losses | 8 | 9 | 5 | 53 | — | 5.3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 18 | 21 | 13 | 105 | 1 | 16.5 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 2 | 1 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| vs CAR | 4 | 4 | 2 | 8 | — | 0.8 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| September | 4 | 4 | 2 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| October | 3 | 4 | 2 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| November | 3 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 8 | 9 | 5 | 47 | — | 4.7 |
| Non-division | 10 | 12 | 8 | 58 | 1 | 11.8 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 23 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 26.8 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 23· confidence 71%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Charles Arbuckle
TE
89% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 6 |
| — |
| 0.6 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs GB | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs KC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6.3 |
| vs LA | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs LAC | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | — | 0.8 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs NO | 3 | 3 | 2 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | — | 1 |
| 3 |
| 2 |
| 13 |
| 1 |
| 7.3 |
| December | 7 | 9 | 7 | 70 | — | 7 |