Alex Wright is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Wright in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Wright's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2022 | 21–22 | CLE | 17 | — | 26 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 542 | 50.3% | 53 | 11.6% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 70.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | — | 21 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 5.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 388 | 37.3% | 63 | 13.8% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1.3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 23–24 | CLE | 4 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 103 | 40.5% | 17 | 15.3% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 88.2 | -2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 24–25 | CLE | 14 | — | 34 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 9 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 468 | 54.6% | 48 | 13.6% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 51 | — | 88 | 45 | 43 | 21 | 15 | 11.5 | 47.5 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 1,501 | 46.6% | 181 | 13.1% | 11 | 9 | — | — | — | 23 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 9 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
36 career value over replacement — #2481 all-time of 4,695. 9/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #78 (Rd 3) · CLE · 2022 · +17.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Alex Wright — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 3.0 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#574 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 21–22 | CLE | 15 | 9* | 26 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 22–23 | CLE | 13 | 0* | 21 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 5.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2024 | 23–24 | CLE | 4 | 0* | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| 2025 | 24–25 | CLE | 13 | 8* | 34 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 9 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Career | 45 | 17* | 88 | 45 | 43 | 21 | 15 | 11.5 | 47.5 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 21–22 | CLE | 17 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 542 | 50.3% | 53 | 11.6% |
| 2023 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 388 | 37.3% | 63 | 13.8% |
| 2024 | 23–24 | CLE | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 103 | 40.5% | 17 | 15.3% |
| 2025 | 24–25 | CLE | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 468 | 54.6% | 48 | 13.6% |
| Career | 51 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,501 | 46.6% | 181 | 13.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 21–22 | CLE | 17 | 9* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 70.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1.3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 23–24 | CLE | 4 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 88.2 | -2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 24–25 | CLE | 14 | 8* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 51 | 17* | 11 | 9 | — | — | — | 23 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 9 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | CIN | — | — | — |
| W2 | BAL | — | — | — |
| W3 | GB | — | — | — |
| W5 | MIN | — | — | — |
| W6 | PIT | — | — | — |
| W7 | MIA | — | — | — |
| W8 | NE | — | — | — |
| W10 | NYJ | — | — | — |
| W14 | TEN | — | — | — |
| W15 | CHI | — | — | — |
| W16 | BUF | — | — | — |
| W17 | PIT | — | — | — |
| W18 | CIN | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 13 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 7 |
| Away | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 4 |
| Losses | 9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 13 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CIN | 2 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PIT | 2 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 5 |
| Non-division | 8 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 59.6 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 55· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
DeMarcus Walker
DE
91% match
2022 Draft ClassmatesFull class →