Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2011 | 24–25 | ARI | 7 | — | 30 | 102 | 1 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 7 | 23.3 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 60.0% | 7.0 | 4.2 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | ARI | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 66.7% | 10.5 | 7.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | ARI | 16 | — | 18 | 54 | 1 | 3.0 | 5.6 | 5 | 27.8 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 68 | 0 | 76.9% | 6.8 | 5.2 | — | 1 | 131 | 11.9% | — | 0.0% | 229 | 48.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27–28 | SF | 6 | — | 7 | 19 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 75.0% | 3.7 | 2.8 | — | 0 | 34 | 8.8% | — | 0.0% | 75 | 49.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 31 | — | 55 | 175 | 2 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 13 | 23.6 | 1 | 25 | 18 | 121 | 0 | 72.0% | 6.7 | 4.8 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Alfonso Smith — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2010: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
3 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · −0.1 wins
Latest season · 2014 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#993 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 24–25 | ARI | 7 | — | 30 | 102 | 1 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 7 | 23.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | ARI | 8 | 0* | 18 | 54 | 1 | 3.0 | 5.6 | 5 | 27.8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | SF | 3 | 0* | 7 | 19 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 18 | 55 | 175 | 2 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 13 | 23.6 | 1 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 24–25 | ARI | 7 | — | 5 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 60.0% | 7.0 | 4.2 | — | 2 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | ARI | 2 | — | 3 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 66.7% | 10.5 | 7.0 | — | 0 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | ARI | 8 | 0* | 13 | 10 | 68 | 0 | 76.9% | 6.8 | 5.2 | — | 1 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | SF | 3 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 75.0% | 3.7 | 2.8 | — | 0 |
| Career | 20 | 25 | 18 | 121 | 0 | 72.0% | 6.7 | 4.8 | — | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26–27 | ARI | 16 | 0* | 131 | 11.9% | — | 0.0% | 229 | 48.4% |
| 2014 | 27–28 | SF | 6 | 0* | 34 | 8.8% | — | 0.0% | 75 | 49.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 31 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 40 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 31· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Gary Russell
RB
88% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →