Allen Hurns is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Hurns in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Hurns's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | ||||||
| 2014 | 22–23 | JAX | 16 | — | 6.5 | 97 | 51 | 677 | 6 | 52.6% | 13.3 | 7.0 | — | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 788 | 76.9% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23–24 | JAX | 15 | — | 10.8 | 105 | 64 | 1,031 | 10 | 61.0% | 16.1 | 9.8 | — | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 865 | 86.4% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24–25 | JAX | 11 | — | 4.3 | 76 | 35 | 477 | 3 | 46.1% | 13.6 | 6.3 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 637 | 83.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25–26 | JAX | 10 | — | 4.0 | 56 | 39 | 484 | 2 | 69.6% | 12.4 | 8.6 | — | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 537 | 77.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26–27 | DAL | 16 | — | 0.5 | 35 | 20 | 295 | 2 | 57.1% | 14.8 | 8.4 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 451 | 42.4% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% | 11.4 | 10.9 | 3.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 11 | 103.9 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | MIA | 14 | — | 2.6 | 47 | 32 | 416 | 2 | 68.1% | 13.0 | 8.9 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 522 | 55.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | 10.4 | 9.4 | 3.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 18 | 101.0 |
| Career | — | 82 | — | 28.7 | 416 | 241 | 3,380 | 25 | 57.9% | 14.0 | 8.1 | — | 154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3,800 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 0.5% | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | — | 29 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
61 career value over replacement — #1832 all-time of 4,695. 10.2/season above a replacement-level WR.
Fan Rating
Rate Allen Hurns — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 10.8 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.8 wins
Latest season · 2019 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#281 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | JAX | 16 | 12* | 97 | 51 | 677 | 6 | 52.6% | 13.3 | 7.0 | — | 26 | 6.5 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | JAX | 15 | 13* | 105 | 64 | 1,031 | 10 | 61.0% | 16.1 | 9.8 | — | 48 | 10.8 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | JAX | 11 | 9* | 76 | 35 | 477 | 3 | 46.1% | 13.6 | 6.3 | — | 23 | 4.3 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | JAX | 10 | 8* | 56 | 39 | 484 | 2 | 69.6% | 12.4 | 8.6 | — | 28 | 4 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | DAL | 13 | 0* | 35 | 20 | 295 | 2 | 57.1% | 14.8 | 8.4 | — | 11 | 0.5 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | MIA | 14 | 8* | 47 | 32 | 416 | 2 | 68.1% | 13.0 | 8.9 | — | 18 | 2.6 |
| Career | 79 | 50* | 416 | 241 | 3,380 | 25 | 57.9% | 14.0 | 8.1 | — | 154 | 28.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | JAX | 16 | 12* | 788 | 76.9% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | JAX | 15 | 13* | 865 | 86.4% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | JAX | 11 | 9* | 637 | 83.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | JAX | 10 | 8* | 537 | 77.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | DAL | 16 | 0* | 451 | 42.4% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2019 | 27–28 | MIA | 14 | 8* | 522 | 55.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| Career | 82 | 50* | 3,800 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 0.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26–27 | DAL | 16 | 0* | 11.4 | 10.9 | 3.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 11 | 103.9 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | MIA | 14 | 8* | 10.4 | 9.4 | 3.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 18 | 101.0 |
| Career | 30 | 8* | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | — | 29 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | BAL | 2 | 1 | 22 | — |
| W2 | NE | 2 | 1 | 13 | — |
| W3 | DAL | 2 | 1 | 6 | — |
| W6 | WAS | 2 | 2 | 16 | — |
| W7 | BUF | 3 | 3 | 53 | — |
| W8 | PIT | 1 | 1 | 12 | 1 |
| W9 | NYJ | 3 | 2 | 16 | — |
| W10 | IND | 4 | 2 | 32 | — |
| W11 | BUF | 6 | 4 | 53 | — |
| W12 | CLE | 7 | 4 | 42 | 1 |
| W13 | PHI | 4 | 3 | 33 | — |
| W14 | NYJ | 8 | 5 | 68 | — |
| W15 | NYG | 1 | 1 | 9 | — |
| W16 | CIN | 2 | 2 | 41 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 14 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 25 | 95 | 61 | 746 | 4 | 96.6 |
| Away | 27 | 130 | 73 | 1032 | 5 | 133.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 22 | 80 | 50 | 698 | 2 | 81.8 |
| Losses | 30 | 145 | 84 | 1080 | 7 | 148 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 48 | 214 | 126 | 1672 | 9 | 219.2 |
| Postseason | 4 | 11 | 8 | 106 | — | 10.6 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 3 | 13 | 8 | 82 | 1 | 14.2 |
| vs BUF | 4 | 17 | 8 | 118 | 1 | 15.8 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 3 | 1 | 20 | — | 2 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4 | 11 | 8 | 106 | — | 10.6 |
| September | 13 | 57 | 35 | 445 | 2 | 56.5 |
| October | 14 | 76 | 44 | 623 | 4 | 86.3 |
| November | 13 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 18 | 81 | 54 | 812 | 3 | 97.2 |
| Non-division | 34 | 144 | 80 | 966 | 6 | 132.6 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 60 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 60.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 60· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Rod Streater
WR
90% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 11 |
| 5 |
| 74 |
| — |
| 7.4 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 6 | 5 | 72 | — | 7.2 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 7 | 4 | 42 | 1 | 10.2 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs DET | 2 | 7 | 4 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs GB | 1 | 5 | 4 | 75 | — | 7.5 |
| vs HOU | 3 | 13 | 6 | 58 | 1 | 11.8 |
| vs IND | 4 | 18 | 10 | 189 | 1 | 24.9 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 5 | — | — | — | — |
| vs KC | 1 | 4 | — | — | — | — |
| vs LA | 1 | 3 | 3 | 37 | — | 3.7 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 19 | 12 | 134 | — | 13.4 |
| vs LV | 1 | 7 | 4 | 45 | — | 4.5 |
| vs NE | 2 | 9 | 7 | 93 | — | 9.3 |
| vs NYG | 3 | 4 | 3 | 67 | — | 6.7 |
| vs NYJ | 3 | 21 | 11 | 126 | — | 12.6 |
| vs PHI | 3 | 7 | 6 | 82 | — | 8.2 |
| vs PIT | 3 | 6 | 4 | 45 | 1 | 10.5 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 5 | 3 | 36 | — | 3.6 |
| vs TEN | 4 | 24 | 17 | 241 | 3 | 42.1 |
| vs WAS | 3 | 9 | 8 | 97 | — | 9.7 |
| 57 |
| 30 |
| 348 |
| 3 |
| 50.8 |
| December | 8 | 24 | 17 | 256 | — | 25.6 |