Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2010 | 21–22 | TEN | 14 | — | 79 | 64 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 22–23 | TEN | 14 | — | 46 | 41 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23–24 | TEN | 16 | — | 73 | 56 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | TEN | 16 | — | 54 | 46 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,000 | 93.8% | 158 | 32.8% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | TB | 14 | — | 64 | 46 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 9 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 859 | 88.6% | 80 | 20.4% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | — | 45 | 34 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 575 | 52.0% | 136 | 29.9% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | — | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 242 | 24.9% | 183 | 42.0% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | MIA | 15 | — | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 156 | 15.7% | 106 | 24.1% |
| Career | — | 121 | — | 381 | 305 | 76 | 19 | 2 | 0.5 | 21.5 | 15 | 75 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Alterraun Verner — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 7.5 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.2 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 21–22 | TEN | 14 | — | 79 | 64 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2011 | 22–23 | TEN | 14 | — | 46 | 41 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2012 | 23–24 | TEN | 16 | — | 73 | 56 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2013 | 24–25 | TEN | 16 | 15* | 54 | 46 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | TB | 14 | 12* | 64 | 46 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 9 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | TB | 14 | 8* | 45 | 34 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | TB | 8 | 0* | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | MIA | 7 | 0* | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 103 | 381 | 305 | 76 | 19 | 2 | 0.5 | 21.5 | 15 | 75 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 15.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | TEN | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,000 | 93.8% | 158 | 32.8% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | TB | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 859 | 88.6% | 80 | 20.4% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 575 | 52.0% | 136 | 29.9% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 242 | 24.9% | 183 | 42.0% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | MIA | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 156 | 15.7% | 106 | 24.1% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Jason Webster
DB
90% match