Andrew Sendejo is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Sendejo in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Sendejo's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 24–25 | MIN | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | MIN | 16 | — | 74 | 43 | 31 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 727 | 61.5% | 253 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26–27 | MIN | 16 | — | 19 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 48 | 0 | 48.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 141 | 14.4% | 274 | 61.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27–28 | MIN | 13 | — | 67 | 51 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 775 | 87.6% | 123 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28–29 | MIN | 14 | — | 65 | 41 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 855 | 92.9% | 133 | 34.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29–30 | MIN | 13 | — | 75 | 50 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 777 | 95.8% | 66 | 17.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30–31 | MIN | 5 | — | 24 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 324 | 100.0% | 37 | 24.4% | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 137.5 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | MIN / PHI | 15 | — | 39 | 30 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 385 | — | 270 | — | 21 | 12 | 0.6 | 79.6 | 9.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | CLE | 14 | — | 61 | 45 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 919 | 95.9% | 131 | 34.9% | 47 | 34 | 0.7 | 144.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 33–34 | IND | 12 | — | 35 | 24 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 609 | 79.0% | 114 | 35.3% | 20 | 10 | 0.5 | 92.1 | 11.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 120 | — | 459 | 315 | 144 | 10 | 5 | 2.0 | 17.0 | 9 | 25 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 48 | 0 | 48.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 98 | 62 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 24 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
58 career value over replacement — #1902 all-time of 4,695. 6.4/season above a replacement-level S.
Fan Rating
Rate Andrew Sendejo — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2010–2011: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
9 seasons · peak 3.8 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#416 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 26–27 | MIN | 1 | 0* | 1 | 48 | 0 | 48.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 48 | 0 | 48.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 12.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 24–25 | MIN | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 25–26 | MIN | 14 | 10* | 74 | 43 | 31 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 26–27 | MIN | 4 | 0* | 19 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 27–28 | MIN | 13 | 11* | 67 | 51 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 28–29 | MIN | 14 | 13* | 65 | 41 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 29–30 | MIN | 13 | 12* | 75 | 50 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 30–31 | MIN | 5 | 5* | 24 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | All teams | 11 | — | 39 | 30 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | CLE | 14 | 13* | 61 | 45 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 33–34 | IND | 10 | 9* | 35 | 24 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 100 | 459 | 315 | 144 | 10 | 5 | 2.0 | 17.0 | 9 | 25 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25–26 | MIN | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 727 | 61.5% | 253 | 50.0% |
| 2014 | 26–27 | MIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 141 | 14.4% | 274 | 61.4% |
| 2015 | 27–28 | MIN | 13 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 775 | 87.6% | 123 | 33.3% |
| 2016 | 28–29 | MIN | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 855 | 92.9% | 133 | 34.5% |
| 2017 | 29–30 | MIN | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 777 | 95.8% | 66 | 17.9% |
| 2018 | 30–31 | MIN | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 324 | 100.0% | 37 | 24.4% |
| 2019 | 31–32 | All teams | 15 | — | — | — | 385 | — | 270 | — |
| 2020 | 32–33 | CLE | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 919 | 95.9% | 131 | 34.9% |
| 2021 | 33–34 | IND | 12 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 609 | 79.0% | 114 | 35.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30–31 | MIN | 5 | 5* | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 137.5 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | All teams* | 15 | — | 21 | 12 | 0.6 | 79.6 | 9.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | CLE | 14 | 13* | 47 | 34 | 0.7 | 144.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 33–34 | IND | 12 | 9* | 20 | 10 | 0.5 | 92.1 | 11.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.2 |
| Career | 46 | 98 | 62 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 24 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 54.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 90%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Marty Carter
S
90% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →