Arik Armstead is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Armstead in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Armstead's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 21–22 | SF | 16 | — | 19 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 375 | 32.6% | 107 | 22.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 22–23 | SF | 8 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 334 | 56.9% | 8 | 2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | SF | 6 | — | 15 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 304 | 67.8% | 28 | 16.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | — | 44 | 29 | 15 | 6 | 12 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 608 | 56.6% | 64 | 13.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -5.0 | 22 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | SF | 16 | — | 52 | 30 | 22 | 11 | 18 | 10.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 776 | 75.8% | 158 | 35.4% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -3.0 | 35 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 16 | — | 46 | 26 | 20 | 6 | 13 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2% | 749 | 72.3% | 162 | 35.8% | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 47.9 | -1.4 | 23 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | SF | 17 | — | 56 | 22 | 34 | 7 | 11 | 6.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 820 | 75.7% | 156 | 34.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | SF | 9 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 350 | 61.6% | 2 | 0.8% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -1.0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | SF | 12 | — | 24 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 13 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 509 | 65.3% | 3 | 1.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 83.3 | -4.0 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | JAX | 17 | — | 27 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 569 | 47.6% | 13 | 2.6% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 43.7 | -3.0 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | JAX | 16 | — | 28 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 5.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 619 | 59.7% | 7 | 1.7% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 0.5 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 32–33 | JAX | 5 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 213 | 67.2% | 1 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 154 | — | 341 | 191 | 150 | 54 | 101 | 42.0 | 197.0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 6 | — | — | — | 146 | 64 | 41 | 2 | 27 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
152 career value over replacement — #642 all-time of 4,695. 13.8/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #17 (Rd 1) · SF · 2015 · +10.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Arik Armstead — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 20% all-time edge rusher who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 152 points of value above a freely-available replacement interior lineman — top 15% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 11 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +16.9 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~16.9 surplus ≈ VORP 152
Eric Hicks
DE
91% match