Arik Armstead is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Armstead in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Armstead's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 21–22 | SF | 16 | — | 19 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 375 | 32.6% | 107 | 22.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 22–23 | SF | 8 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 334 | 56.9% | 8 | 2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | SF | 6 | — | 15 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 304 | 67.8% | 28 | 16.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | — | 44 | 29 | 15 | 6 | 12 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 608 | 56.6% | 64 | 13.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -5.0 | 22 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | SF | 16 | — | 52 | 30 | 22 | 11 | 18 | 10.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 776 | 75.8% | 158 | 35.4% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -3.0 | 35 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 16 | — | 46 | 26 | 20 | 6 | 13 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2% | 749 | 72.3% | 162 | 35.8% | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 47.9 | -1.4 | 23 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | SF | 17 | — | 56 | 22 | 34 | 7 | 11 | 6.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 820 | 75.7% | 156 | 34.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | SF | 9 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 350 | 61.6% | 2 | 0.8% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -1.0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | SF | 12 | — | 24 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 13 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 509 | 65.3% | 3 | 1.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 83.3 | -4.0 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | JAX | 17 | — | 27 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 569 | 47.6% | 13 | 2.6% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 43.7 | -3.0 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | JAX | 16 | — | 28 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 5.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 619 | 59.7% | 7 | 1.7% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 0.5 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 32–33 | JAX | 5 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 213 | 67.2% | 1 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 154 | — | 341 | 191 | 150 | 54 | 101 | 42.0 | 197.0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 6 | — | — | — | 146 | 64 | 41 | 2 | 27 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
152 career value over replacement — #642 all-time of 4,695. 13.8/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #17 (Rd 1) · SF · 2015 · +10.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Arik Armstead — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
12 seasons · peak 7.0 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.7 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#242 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21–22 | SF | 10 | 0* | 19 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2016 | 22–23 | SF | 7 | 5* | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | SF | 6 | 4* | 15 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | 9* | 44 | 29 | 15 | 6 | 12 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | SF | 16 | 12* | 52 | 30 | 22 | 11 | 18 | 10.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 15 | 12* | 46 | 26 | 20 | 6 | 13 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | SF | 17 | 13* | 56 | 22 | 34 | 7 | 11 | 6.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | SF | 8 | 6* | 11 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | SF | 12 | 8* | 24 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 13 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | JAX | 16 | 0* | 27 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | JAX | 15 | 10* | 28 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 5.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2026 | 32–33 | JAX | 4 | 3* | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Career | 142 | 82* | 341 | 191 | 150 | 54 | 101 | 42.0 | 197.0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21–22 | SF | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 375 | 32.6% | 107 | 22.9% |
| 2016 | 22–23 | SF | 8 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 334 | 56.9% | 8 | 2.6% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | SF | 6 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 304 | 67.8% | 28 | 16.0% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 608 | 56.6% | 64 | 13.9% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | SF | 16 | 12* | 1 | 0.1% | 776 | 75.8% | 158 | 35.4% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 16 | 12* | 2 | 0.2% | 749 | 72.3% | 162 | 35.8% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | SF | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 820 | 75.7% | 156 | 34.9% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | SF | 9 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 350 | 61.6% | 2 | 0.8% |
| 2023 | 29–30 | SF | 12 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 509 | 65.3% | 3 | 1.1% |
| 2024 | 30–31 | JAX | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 569 | 47.6% | 13 | 2.6% |
| 2025 | 31–32 | JAX | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 619 | 59.7% | 7 | 1.7% |
| 2026 | 32–33 | JAX | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 213 | 67.2% | 1 | 0.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | 9* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -5.0 | 22 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | SF | 16 | 12* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -3.0 | 35 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 16 | 12* | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 47.9 | -1.4 | 23 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | SF | 17 | 13* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | SF | 9 | 6* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -1.0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | SF | 12 | 8* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 83.3 | -4.0 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | JAX | 17 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 43.7 | -3.0 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | JAX | 16 | 10* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 0.5 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 119 | 70* | 12 | 6 | — | — | — | 146 | 64 | 41 | 2 | 27 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 12 |
| Away | 8 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 14 |
| Losses | 6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 19 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 2 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DEN | 2 |
| vs HOU | 2 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 4 |
| Non-division | 16 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 67 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 67.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 67· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Eric Hicks
DE
91% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |