Ashley Lelie is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Lelie in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Lelie's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 2002 | 22 | DEN | 15 | — | 53 | 35 | 525 | 2 | 66.0% | 15.0 | 9.9 | — | 24 | 4 | 40 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 23 | DEN | 16 | — | 37 | 37 | 628 | 2 | 100.0% | 17.0 | 17.0 | — | 25 | 8 | 43 | 0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 24 | DEN | 16 | — | 54 | 54 | 1,084 | 7 | 100.0% | 20.1 | 20.1 | — | 40 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 25 | DEN | 15 | — | 42 | 42 | 770 | 1 | 100.0% | 18.3 | 18.3 | — | 30 | 5 | 84 | 0 | 16.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 26 | ATL | 13 | — | 28 | 28 | 430 | 1 | 100.0% | 15.4 | 15.4 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 27 | SF | 5 | — | 10 | 10 | 115 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.5 | 11.5 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 28 | OAK | 6 | — | 11 | 11 | 197 | 2 | 100.0% | 17.9 | 17.9 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 86 | — | 235 | 217 | 3,749 | 15 | 92.3% | 17.3 | 16.0 | — | 153 | 20 | 172 | 0 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 8 | 40.0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
64 career value over replacement — #1765 all-time of 4,695. 9.1/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #19 (Rd 1) · DEN · 2002 · +3.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ashley Lelie — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 9.8 in 2004
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.2 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2004 · +0.8 wins
Latest season · 2008 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#282 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 22 | DEN | 15 | — | 53 | 35 | 525 | 2 | 66.0% | 15.0 | 9.9 | — | 24 |
| 2003 | 23 | DEN | 16 | — | 37 | 37 | 628 | 2 | 100.0% | 17.0 | 17.0 | — | 25 |
| 2004 | 24 | DEN | 16 | — | 54 | 54 | 1,084 | 7 | 100.0% | 20.1 | 20.1 | — | 40 |
| 2005 | 25 | DEN | 15 | — | 42 | 42 | 770 | 1 | 100.0% | 18.3 | 18.3 | — | 30 |
| 2006 | 26 | ATL | 13 | — | 28 | 28 | 430 | 1 | 100.0% | 15.4 | 15.4 | — | 21 |
| 2007 | 27 | SF | 5 | — | 10 | 10 | 115 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.5 | 11.5 | — | 4 |
| 2008 | 28 | OAK | 6 | — | 11 | 11 | 197 | 2 | 100.0% | 17.9 | 17.9 | — | 9 |
| Career | 86 | 235 | 217 | 3,749 | 15 | 92.3% | 17.3 | 16.0 | — | 153 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 60 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 60.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 60· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Justin McCareins
WR
88% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →