Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 22–23 | DET | 4 | — | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 133 | 43.8% | 19 | 16.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | DET | 6 | — | 16 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 212 | 48.5% | 30 | 16.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | DET | 14 | — | 28 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 4.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 436 | 46.6% | 71 | 19.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -3.0 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 24 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | DET | 9 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 208 | 33.7% | 46 | 19.7% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 95.8 | -0.5 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | SF | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 36 | 33.0% | 2 | 3.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 35 | — | 60 | 36 | 24 | 7 | 11 | 4.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,025 | 42.5% | 168 | 17.8% | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 20 | 9 | 6 | 24 | 12 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
15 career value over replacement — #3378 all-time of 4,695. 3.8/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #117 (Rd 4) · DET · 2019 · +3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Austin Bryant — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 1.5 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#1,160 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | DET | 4 | 0* | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | DET | 5 | 0* | 16 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | DET | 11 | 0* | 28 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 4.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | DET | 4 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | SF | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 25 | 60 | 36 | 24 | 7 | 11 | 4.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | DET | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 133 | 43.8% | 19 | 16.3% |
| 2020 | 23–24 | DET | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 212 | 48.5% | 30 | 16.8% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | DET | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 436 | 46.6% | 71 | 19.5% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | DET | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 208 | 33.7% | 46 | 19.7% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | SF | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 36 | 33.0% | 2 | 3.5% |
| Career | 35 | — | 0.0% | 1,025 | 42.5% | 168 | 17.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | DET | 4 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | DET | 6 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | DET | 14 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -3.0 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 24 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | DET | 9 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 95.8 | -0.5 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | SF | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 35 | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 20 | 9 | 6 | 24 | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 36 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 38.6 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 36· confidence 66%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Joseph Ossai
DE
88% match