Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2004 | 24 | IND | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 25 | IND | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 26 | TEN | 4 | — | 6 | 6 | 68 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.3 | 11.3 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 27 | TEN | 10 | — | 12 | 12 | 138 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.5 | 11.5 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 28 | ATL | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.7 | 8.7 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 29 | NYJ | 4 | — | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 25.0% | 2.0 | 0.5 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 30 | NYJ | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 33.3% | 7.0 | 2.3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 32 | CAR | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 30 | 0 | 66.7% | 15.0 | 10.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 33 | CAR | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 318 | 37.6% | — | 0.0% | 141 | 41.5% |
| Career | — | 42 | — | 37 | 31 | 312 | 1 | 83.8% | 10.1 | 8.4 | — | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 318 | 37.6% | — | 0.0% | 141 | 41.5% | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4281 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #68 (Rd 3) · IND · 2004 · -18 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ben Hartsock — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2006
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#573 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 24 | IND | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 1 | — |
| 2005 | 25 | IND | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 | — |
| 2006 | 26 | TEN | 4 | — | 6 | 6 | 68 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.3 | 11.3 | — | 4 | 0 |
| 2007 | 27 | TEN | 10 | — | 12 | 12 | 138 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.5 | 11.5 | — | 7 | 0 |
| 2008 | 28 | ATL | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.7 | 8.7 | — | 1 | — |
| 2009 | 29 | NYJ | 4 | — | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 25.0% | 2.0 | 0.5 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2010 | 30 | NYJ | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 33.3% | 7.0 | 2.3 | — | 1 | — |
| 2012 | 32 | CAR | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 30 | 0 | 66.7% | 15.0 | 10.0 | — | 1 | — |
| Career | 29 | 37 | 31 | 312 | 1 | 83.8% | 10.1 | 8.4 | — | 17 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 25 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 29.6 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 25· confidence 67%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Fred Baxter
TE
85% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →