Benardrick McKinney ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places McKinney in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns McKinney a career score of 68, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | HOU | 14 | — | 55 | 32 | 23 | 7 | 2 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 410 | 45.6% | 101 | 23.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | HOU | 16 | — | 118 | 68 | 50 | 8 | 11 | 5.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 915 | 90.6% | 79 | 17.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | HOU | 16 | — | 90 | 57 | 33 | 10 | 8 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 959 | 93.1% | 85 | 17.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | HOU | 16 | — | 102 | 60 | 42 | 5 | 5 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 1 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 919 | 86.6% | 31 | 6.8% | 43 | 28 | 0.7 | 86.2 | 4.0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 55 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | HOU | 14 | — | 96 | 49 | 47 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 846 | 89.6% | 27 | 7.1% | 39 | 35 | 0.9 | 143.6 | 3.3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 50 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | HOU | 4 | — | 35 | 17 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 234 | 83.5% | 12 | 10.0% | 7 | 3 | 0.4 | 50.3 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | NYG | 11 | — | 23 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 181 | 22.9% | 41 | 14.9% | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 78.9 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 91 | — | 519 | 294 | 225 | 36 | 30 | 11.5 | 77.5 | 1 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,464 | 74.8% | 376 | 14.2% | 98 | 72 | — | — | — | 11 | 2 | 5 | 124 | 25 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
104 career value over replacement — #1087 all-time of 4,695. 14.9/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #43 (Rd 2) · HOU · 2015 · +18.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Benardrick McKinney — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 3.4 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#80 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | HOU | 13 | 0* | 55 | 32 | 23 | 7 | 2 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2016 | 23–24 | HOU | 16 | 14* | 118 | 68 | 50 | 8 | 11 | 5.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | HOU | 16 | 15* | 90 | 57 | 33 | 10 | 8 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | HOU | 16 | 14* | 102 | 60 | 42 | 5 | 5 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 1 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | HOU | 14 | 13* | 96 | 49 | 47 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | HOU | 4 | 3* | 35 | 17 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | NYG | 9 | 0* | 23 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 88 | 59* | 519 | 294 | 225 | 36 | 30 | 11.5 | 77.5 | 1 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | HOU | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 410 | 45.6% | 101 | 23.1% |
| 2016 | 23–24 | HOU | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 915 | 90.6% | 79 | 17.4% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | HOU | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 959 | 93.1% | 85 | 17.3% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | HOU | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 919 | 86.6% | 31 | 6.8% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | HOU | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 846 | 89.6% | 27 | 7.1% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | HOU | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 234 | 83.5% | 12 | 10.0% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | NYG | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 181 | 22.9% | 41 | 14.9% |
| Career | 91 | 59* | — | 0.0% | 4,464 | 74.8% | 376 | 14.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | HOU | 16 | 14* | 43 | 28 | 0.7 | 86.2 | 4.0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 55 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | HOU | 14 | 13* | 39 | 35 | 0.9 | 143.6 | 3.3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 50 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | HOU | 4 | 3* | 7 | 3 | 0.4 | 50.3 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | NYG | 11 | 0* | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 78.9 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 45 | 30* | 98 | 72 | — | — | — | 11 | 2 | 5 | 124 | 25 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 68 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 67.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 68· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Quay Walker
LB
85% match