Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 22–23 | CAR | 10 | — | 33 | 24 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 449 | 73.6% | 53 | 19.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23–24 | CAR | 13 | — | 59 | 44 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 788 | 88.3% | 69 | 17.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24–25 | CAR | 4 | — | 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 198 | 81.0% | 8 | 6.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25–26 | DAL | 12 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 10 | 1.3% | 144 | 45.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26–27 | ARI / OAK | 15 | — | 48 | 35 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 592 | — | 155 | — | 60 | 38 | 0.6 | 85.6 | 8.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 54 | — | 152 | 113 | 39 | 7 | 3 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 3 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,037 | 56.9% | 429 | 29.8% | 60 | 38 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
5 career value over replacement — #3959 all-time of 4,695. 1.7/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #148 (Rd 5) · CAR · 2014 · +11.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Bene' Benwikere — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 1.3 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2018 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#707 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | CAR | 10 | 7* | 33 | 24 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | CAR | 13 | 11* | 59 | 44 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | CAR | 3 | 3* | 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | DAL | 1 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | All teams | 11 | — | 48 | 35 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Career | 38 | 152 | 113 | 39 | 7 | 3 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 3 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | CAR | 10 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 449 | 73.6% | 53 | 19.8% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | CAR | 13 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 788 | 88.3% | 69 | 17.8% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | CAR | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 198 | 81.0% | 8 | 6.5% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | DAL | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 10 | 1.3% | 144 | 45.3% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | All teams | 15 | — | — | — | 592 | — | 155 | — |
| Career | 54 | — | 0.0% | 2,037 | 56.9% | 429 | 29.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26–27 | All teams* | 15 | — | 60 | 38 | 0.6 | 85.6 | 8.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.1 |
| Career | 15 | 60 | 38 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | — |
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 41 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 48 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 41· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Damar Hamlin
SAF
89% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →