Bradley Roby is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Roby in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Roby's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 22 | DEN | 16 | — | 62 | 60 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 805 | 75.1% | 83 | 16.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23 | DEN | 16 | — | 38 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 623 | 57.1% | 125 | 26.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | DEN | 16 | — | 38 | 33 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 688 | 59.5% | 41 | 8.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | DEN | 16 | — | 42 | 35 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 674 | 67.9% | 115 | 25.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | DEN | 15 | — | 48 | 43 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 12 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 926 | 91.3% | 4 | 0.9% | 92 | 58 | 0.6 | 113.8 | 10.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 27 | HOU | 10 | — | 37 | 34 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 655 | 94.7% | 1 | 0.3% | 63 | 38 | 0.6 | 79.9 | 9.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 28 | HOU | 10 | — | 35 | 31 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 613 | 86.1% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 29 | 0.6 | 89.8 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | NO | 14 | — | 23 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 394 | 41.6% | 5 | 1.4% | 40 | 28 | 0.7 | 90.2 | 7.4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | NO | 13 | — | 35 | 28 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 628 | 73.3% | 2 | 0.7% | 63 | 34 | 0.5 | 79.4 | 9.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 31 | PHI | 9 | — | 21 | 18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 344 | 53.2% | 4 | 1.7% | 33 | 20 | 0.6 | 76.5 | 7.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 135 | — | 379 | 333 | 46 | 18 | 7 | 5.0 | 30.0 | 11 | 85 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 6,350 | 69.2% | 380 | 9.6% | 336 | 207 | — | — | — | 6 | 1 | 3 | 28 | 47 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
68 career value over replacement — #1697 all-time of 4,695. 6.8/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #31 (Rd 1) · DEN · 2014 · +2.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Bradley Roby — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 3.6 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.5 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#369 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | DEN | 16 | 12* | 62 | 60 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2015 | 23 | DEN | 16 | 9* | 38 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2016 | 24 | DEN | 12 | 10* | 38 | 33 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2017 | 25 | DEN | 16 | 11* | 42 | 35 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2018 | 26 | DEN | 15 | 14* | 48 | 43 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 12 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2019 | 27 | HOU | 10 | 9* | 37 | 34 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2020 | 28 | HOU | 9 | 9* | 35 | 31 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2021 | 29 | NO | 13 | 0* | 23 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | NO | 13 | 10* | 35 | 28 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 31 | PHI | 8 | 5* | 21 | 18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 128 | 89* | 379 | 333 | 46 | 18 | 7 | 5.0 | 30.0 | 11 | 85 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 20.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | DEN | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 805 | 75.1% | 83 | 16.8% |
| 2015 | 23 | DEN | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 623 | 57.1% | 125 | 26.4% |
| 2016 | 24 | DEN | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 688 | 59.5% | 41 | 8.8% |
| 2017 | 25 | DEN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 674 | 67.9% | 115 | 25.1% |
| 2018 | 26 | DEN | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 926 | 91.3% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2019 | 27 | HOU | 10 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 655 | 94.7% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2020 | 28 | HOU | 10 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 613 | 86.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 29 | NO | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 394 | 41.6% | 5 | 1.4% |
| 2022 | 30 | NO | 13 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 628 | 73.3% | 2 | 0.7% |
| 2023 | 31 | PHI | 9 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 344 | 53.2% | 4 | 1.7% |
| Career | 135 | 89* | — | 0.0% | 6,350 | 69.2% | 380 | 9.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | DEN | 15 | 14* | 92 | 58 | 0.6 | 113.8 | 10.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 27 | HOU | 10 | 9* | 63 | 38 | 0.6 | 79.9 | 9.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 28 | HOU | 10 | 9* | 45 | 29 | 0.6 | 89.8 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | NO | 14 | 0* | 40 | 28 | 0.7 | 90.2 | 7.4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | NO | 13 | 10* | 63 | 34 | 0.5 | 79.4 | 9.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 31 | PHI | 9 | 5* | 33 | 20 | 0.6 | 76.5 | 7.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0.2 |
| Career | 71 | 47* | 336 | 207 | — | — | — | 6 | 1 | 3 | 28 | 47 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 57 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 56.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 57· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Randall Gay
CB
90% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →