Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2012 | 22–23 | NE | 8 | — | 56 | 274 | 2 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 18 | 32.1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | NE | 12 | — | 55 | 271 | 3 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 14 | 25.5 | 0 | 29 | 21 | 152 | 0 | 72.4% | 7.2 | 5.2 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 269 | 30.7% | — | 0.0% | 152 | 39.8% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NE | 16 | — | 28 | 89 | 1 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 4 | 14.3 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 33.3% | 4.0 | 1.3 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 73 | 6.5% | — | 0.0% | 285 | 61.1% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NE | 15 | — | 63 | 207 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 9 | 14.3 | 0 | 30 | 19 | 180 | 2 | 63.3% | 9.5 | 6.0 | — | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 191 | 19.0% | — | 0.0% | 263 | 56.7% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | NE | 14 | — | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 50.0% | 7.5 | 3.8 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1.5% | — | 0.0% | 264 | 67.4% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | NE | 16 | — | 13 | 67 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 23.1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 25.0% | 7.0 | 1.8 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 42 | 3.2% | — | 0.0% | 271 | 60.2% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | — | 8 | 91 | 2 | 11.4 | 25.0 | 4 | 50.0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3 | 4.3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | 2.9% | — | 0.0% | 295 | 66.1% |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NE | 15 | — | 15 | 68 | 3 | 4.5 | 20.0 | 5 | 33.3 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 111 | 1 | 81.8% | 12.3 | 10.1 | — | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 95 | 8.5% | — | 0.0% | 321 | 75.6% |
| 2021 | 31–32 | NE | 17 | — | 44 | 226 | 1 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 12 | 27.3 | 0 | 49 | 41 | 405 | 2 | 83.7% | 9.9 | 8.3 | — | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 342 | 30.8% | — | 0.0% | 278 | 63.2% |
| 2022 | 32–33 | LV | 16 | — | 17 | 66 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 17.6 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 57 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.3 | 6.3 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 82 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | 257 | 60.1% |
| 2023 | 33–34 | LV | 17 | — | 4 | 31 | 1 | 7.8 | 25.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 0.5% | — | 0.0% | 356 | 81.8% |
| Career | — | 162 | — | 304 | 1,394 | 13 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 74 | 24.3 | 1 | 147 | 109 | 959 | 7 | 74.1% | 8.8 | 6.5 | — | 47 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
6 career value over replacement — #3878 all-time of 4,695. 0.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Brandon Bolden — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A running back who maximized value through exceptional availability — almost never missed time. Their middle-tier career was extended by consistently being on the field.
Worth 6 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 84% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 3 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +2 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
3 seasons × ~2 surplus ≈ VORP 6
Hokie Gajan
RB
86% match