Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2012 | 22–23 | NE | 8 | — | 56 | 274 | 2 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 18 | 32.1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | NE | 12 | — | 55 | 271 | 3 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 14 | 25.5 | 0 | 29 | 21 | 152 | 0 | 72.4% | 7.2 | 5.2 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 269 | 30.7% | — | 0.0% | 152 | 39.8% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NE | 16 | — | 28 | 89 | 1 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 4 | 14.3 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 33.3% | 4.0 | 1.3 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 73 | 6.5% | — | 0.0% | 285 | 61.1% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NE | 15 | — | 63 | 207 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 9 | 14.3 | 0 | 30 | 19 | 180 | 2 | 63.3% | 9.5 | 6.0 | — | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 191 | 19.0% | — | 0.0% | 263 | 56.7% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | NE | 14 | — | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 50.0% | 7.5 | 3.8 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1.5% | — | 0.0% | 264 | 67.4% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | NE | 16 | — | 13 | 67 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 23.1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 25.0% | 7.0 | 1.8 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 42 | 3.2% | — | 0.0% | 271 | 60.2% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | — | 8 | 91 | 2 | 11.4 | 25.0 | 4 | 50.0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3 | 4.3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | 2.9% | — | 0.0% | 295 | 66.1% |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NE | 15 | — | 15 | 68 | 3 | 4.5 | 20.0 | 5 | 33.3 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 111 | 1 | 81.8% | 12.3 | 10.1 | — | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 95 | 8.5% | — | 0.0% | 321 | 75.6% |
| 2021 | 31–32 | NE | 17 | — | 44 | 226 | 1 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 12 | 27.3 | 0 | 49 | 41 | 405 | 2 | 83.7% | 9.9 | 8.3 | — | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 342 | 30.8% | — | 0.0% | 278 | 63.2% |
| 2022 | 32–33 | LV | 16 | — | 17 | 66 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 17.6 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 57 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.3 | 6.3 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 82 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | 257 | 60.1% |
| 2023 | 33–34 | LV | 17 | — | 4 | 31 | 1 | 7.8 | 25.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 0.5% | — | 0.0% | 356 | 81.8% |
| Career | — | 162 | — | 304 | 1,394 | 13 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 74 | 24.3 | 1 | 147 | 109 | 959 | 7 | 74.1% | 8.8 | 6.5 | — | 47 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
6 career value over replacement — #3878 all-time of 4,695. 0.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Brandon Bolden — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 3.0 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2023 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#535 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22–23 | NE | 8 | — | 56 | 274 | 2 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 18 | 32.1 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | NE | 10 | 0* | 55 | 271 | 3 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 14 | 25.5 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NE | 9 | 0* | 28 | 89 | 1 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 4 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NE | 11 | 0* | 63 | 207 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 9 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | NE | 3 | 0* | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | NE | 3 | 0* | 13 | 67 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 23.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | MIA | 5 | 0* | 8 | 91 | 2 | 11.4 | 25.0 | 4 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NE | 9 | 0* | 15 | 68 | 3 | 4.5 | 20.0 | 5 | 33.3 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | NE | 16 | 0* | 44 | 226 | 1 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 12 | 27.3 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | LV | 8 | 0* | 17 | 66 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 17.6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | LV | 3 | 0* | 4 | 31 | 1 | 7.8 | 25.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| Career | 85 | 304 | 1,394 | 13 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 74 | 24.3 | 1 | 5.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22–23 | NE | 8 | — | 2 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 1 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | NE | 10 | 0* | 29 | 21 | 152 | 0 | 72.4% | 7.2 | 5.2 | — | 6 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NE | 9 | 0* | 6 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 33.3% | 4.0 | 1.3 | — | 0 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NE | 11 | 0* | 30 | 19 | 180 | 2 | 63.3% | 9.5 | 6.0 | — | 8 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | NE | 3 | 0* | 4 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 50.0% | 7.5 | 3.8 | — | 1 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | NE | 3 | 0* | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 25.0% | 7.0 | 1.8 | — | 1 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | MIA | 5 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3 | 4.3 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NE | 9 | 0* | 11 | 9 | 111 | 1 | 81.8% | 12.3 | 10.1 | — | 6 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | NE | 16 | 0* | 49 | 41 | 405 | 2 | 83.7% | 9.9 | 8.3 | — | 21 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | LV | 8 | 0* | 9 | 9 | 57 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.3 | 6.3 | — | 2 |
| Career | 82 | 147 | 109 | 959 | 7 | 74.1% | 8.8 | 6.5 | — | 47 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | NE | 12 | 0* | 269 | 30.7% | — | 0.0% | 152 | 39.8% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NE | 16 | 0* | 73 | 6.5% | — | 0.0% | 285 | 61.1% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NE | 15 | 0* | 191 | 19.0% | — | 0.0% | 263 | 56.7% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | NE | 14 | 0* | 13 | 1.5% | — | 0.0% | 264 | 67.4% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | NE | 16 | 0* | 42 | 3.2% | — | 0.0% | 271 | 60.2% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | 0* | 25 | 2.9% | — | 0.0% | 295 | 66.1% |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NE | 15 | 0* | 95 | 8.5% | — | 0.0% | 321 | 75.6% |
| 2021 | 31–32 | NE | 17 | 0* | 342 | 30.8% | — | 0.0% | 278 | 63.2% |
| 2022 | 32–33 | LV | 16 | 0* | 82 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | 257 | 60.1% |
| 2023 | 33–34 | LV | 17 | 0* | 5 | 0.5% | — | 0.0% | 356 | 81.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | 0* | 84 | 10.5 | 7 | 0.9 | 0 | — | 4 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NE | 15 | 0* | 46 | 3.1 | 22 | 1.5 | 2 | 7.5 | 5 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | NE | 17 | 0* | 105 | 2.4 | 121 | 2.8 | 2 | 22.0 | 12 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | LV | 16 | 0* | 50 | 2.9 | 16 | 0.9 | 0 | — | 3 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | LV | 17 | 0* | 28 | 7.0 | 3 | 0.8 | 0 | — | 2 |
| Career | 81 | 313 | — | 169 | — | 4 | — | 26 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | 0* | -2.0 | -2.0 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 124.3 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NE | 15 | 0* | 6.0 | 5.8 | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 6 | 101.1 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | NE | 17 | 0* | 0.3 | -0.3 | 10.1 | 10 | 2 | 0.0 | 21 | 106.2 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | LV | 16 | 0* | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 130.1 |
| Career | 64 | — | — | — | 12 | 3 | — | 30 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 25 | 54 | 321 | 6 | 49 | 37 | 357 | 2 | 113.8 |
| Away | 24 | 52 | 259 | 2 | 37 | 32 | 278 | 3 | 87.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 29 | 62 | 421 | 6 | 45 | 37 | 368 | 2 | 130.9 |
| Losses | 20 | 44 | 159 | 2 | 41 | 32 | 267 | 3 | 70.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 47 | 102 | 553 | 7 | 80 | 65 | 608 | 5 | 190.1 |
| Postseason | 2 | 4 | 27 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 27 | — | 11.4 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 15 | — | 1.6 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5 | 20 | 109 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 68 | 1 | 35.7 |
| September | 8 | 15 | 41 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 69 | 1 | 23 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 21 | 40 | 260 | 5 | 44 | 33 | 297 | 3 | 107.7 |
| Non-division | 28 | 66 | 320 | 3 | 42 | 36 | 338 | 2 | 93.8 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 49 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 48.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 49· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Hokie Gajan
RB
86% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BUF |
| 8 |
| 10 |
| 66 |
| 1 |
| 16 |
| 10 |
| 78 |
| — |
| 22.4 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 8 | 54 | — | 2 | 2 | 27 | — | 8.1 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 3 | 32 | — | 4 | 3 | 38 | — | 7 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 2 | 10 | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 1.3 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 2 | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 3 | — | 0.4 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 2 | 25 | — | 4 | 4 | 6 | — | 3.1 |
| vs IND | 2 | 6 | 9 | — | 5 | 3 | 41 | — | 5 |
| vs JAX | 3 | 6 | 18 | — | 4 | 3 | 25 | 1 | 8.3 |
| vs KC | 3 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 29 | — | 12.4 |
| vs LAC | 3 | 9 | 58 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 1 | 19.9 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 8 | 51 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 1 | 19.1 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 1 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.2 |
| vs NE | 1 | 2 | 60 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | 18 |
| vs NO | 1 | 3 | -1 | — | 4 | 3 | 23 | — | 2.2 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 3 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 22 | — | 10.5 |
| vs NYJ | 4 | 14 | 46 | — | 18 | 13 | 146 | 1 | 25.2 |
| vs PIT | 3 | 2 | 7 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 0.7 |
| vs SF | 1 | 8 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.2 |
| vs TB | 1 | 1 | — | — | 6 | 6 | 51 | — | 5.1 |
| vs TEN | 3 | 7 | 44 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 58 | — | 16.2 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 5 | 13 | — | 1 | 1 | 29 | 1 | 10.2 |
| October |
| 13 |
| 20 |
| 93 |
| 1 |
| 34 |
| 30 |
| 272 |
| 2 |
| 54.5 |
| November | 8 | 16 | 104 | — | 12 | 12 | 138 | — | 24.2 |
| December | 15 | 35 | 233 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 88 | 1 | 64.1 |