Braylon Edwards is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Edwards in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Edwards's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2005 | 22 | CLE | 10 | — | 32 | 32 | 512 | 3 | 100.0% | 16.0 | 16.0 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 23 | CLE | 16 | — | 60 | 60 | 879 | 6 | 100.0% | 14.7 | 14.7 | — | 38 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24 | CLE | 16 | — | 80 | 80 | 1,289 | 16 | 100.0% | 16.1 | 16.1 | — | 57 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25 | CLE | 16 | — | 56 | 55 | 877 | 3 | 98.2% | 15.9 | 15.7 | — | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26 | CLE / NYJ | 16 | — | 94 | 45 | 680 | 4 | 47.9% | 15.1 | 7.2 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 101 | 53 | 904 | 7 | 52.5% | 17.1 | 9.0 | — | 40 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 28 | SF | 9 | — | 34 | 15 | 181 | 0 | 44.1% | 12.1 | 5.3 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29 | NYJ / SEA | 8 | — | 35 | 18 | 199 | 1 | 51.4% | 11.1 | 5.7 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 107 | — | 492 | 358 | 5,521 | 40 | 72.8% | 15.4 | 11.2 | — | 257 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
115 career value over replacement — #944 all-time of 4,695. 14.4/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #3 (Rd 1) · CLE · 2005 · +3.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Braylon Edwards — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 14.5 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.9 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +1.1 wins
Latest season · 2012 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#157 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 22 | CLE | 10 | — | 32 | 32 | 512 | 3 | 100.0% | 16.0 | 16.0 | — | 22 |
| 2006 | 23 | CLE | 16 | — | 60 | 60 | 879 | 6 | 100.0% | 14.7 | 14.7 | — | 38 |
| 2007 | 24 | CLE | 16 | — | 80 | 80 | 1,289 | 16 | 100.0% | 16.1 | 16.1 | — | 57 |
| 2008 | 25 | CLE | 16 | — | 56 | 55 | 877 | 3 | 98.2% | 15.9 | 15.7 | — | 42 |
| 2009 | 26 | All teams | 16 | — | 94 | 45 | 680 | 4 | 47.9% | 15.1 | 7.2 | — | 37 |
| 2010 | 27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 101 | 53 | 904 | 7 | 52.5% | 17.1 | 9.0 | — | 40 |
| 2011 | 28 | SF | 9 | — | 34 | 15 | 181 | 0 | 44.1% | 12.1 | 5.3 | — | 9 |
| 2012 | 29 | All teams | 8 | — | 35 | 18 | 199 | 1 | 51.4% | 11.1 | 5.7 | — | 12 |
| Career | 107 | 492 | 358 | 5,521 | 40 | 72.8% | 15.4 | 11.2 | — | 257 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 67 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 67.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 67· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Tommy McDonald
WR
93% match
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →