Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 23 | HOU | 7 | — | 10 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 113 | 26.9% | 92 | 45.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | HOU | 11 | — | 24 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 302 | 41.3% | 202 | 58.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | HOU | 12 | — | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 108 | 13.4% | 226 | 63.8% | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 42.3 | 4.9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | HOU | 15 | — | 44 | 26 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 3.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 490 | 49.9% | 201 | 50.0% | 12 | 11 | 0.9 | 121.9 | 2.3 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 45 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | HOU | 11 | — | 23 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 287 | 37.0% | 162 | 51.4% | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 59.7 | -0.8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 13 | — | 13 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 166 | 18.4% | 270 | 76.6% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 89.6 | 2.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | MIA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 52.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 70 | — | 125 | 70 | 55 | 11 | 13 | 5.5 | 29.5 | 1 | 6 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,466 | 31.4% | 1,167 | 58.4% | 28 | 21 | — | — | — | 14 | 4 | 6 | 74 | 13 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
20 career value over replacement — #3129 all-time of 4,695. 3.3/season above a replacement-level LB.
Fan Rating
Rate Brennan Scarlett — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 1.8 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#891 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | HOU | 4 | 0* | 10 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 24 | HOU | 10 | 0* | 24 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2018 | 25 | HOU | 5 | 0* | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2019 | 26 | HOU | 13 | 0* | 44 | 26 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 3.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2020 | 27 | HOU | 9 | 0* | 23 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 9 | 0* | 13 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 50 | 125 | 70 | 55 | 11 | 13 | 5.5 | 29.5 | 1 | 6 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | HOU | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 113 | 26.9% | 92 | 45.7% |
| 2017 | 24 | HOU | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 302 | 41.3% | 202 | 58.2% |
| 2018 | 25 | HOU | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 108 | 13.4% | 226 | 63.8% |
| 2019 | 26 | HOU | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 490 | 49.9% | 201 | 50.0% |
| 2020 | 27 | HOU | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 287 | 37.0% | 162 | 51.4% |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 166 | 18.4% | 270 | 76.6% |
| 2022 | 29 | MIA | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 52.0% |
| Career | 70 | — | 0.0% | 1,466 | 31.4% | 1,167 | 58.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | HOU | 12 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 42.3 | 4.9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 12 | 11 | 0.9 | 121.9 | 2.3 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 45 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | HOU | 11 | 0* | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 59.7 | -0.8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 28 | MIA | 13 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 89.6 | 2.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 51 | 28 | 21 | — | — | — | 14 | 4 | 6 | 74 | 13 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 47 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 47.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 47· confidence 86%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Leo Chenal
LB
87% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →