Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2006 | 23–24 | TB | 13 | — | 177 | 328 | 54.0% | 1,661 | 9 | 9 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 65.9 | 25 | 41 | 161 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 12 | 29.3 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24–25 | TB | 4 | — | 13 | 24 | 54.2% | 130 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 52.4 | 2 | 7 | 20 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25–26 | CLE | 2 | — | 7 | 21 | 33.3% | 26 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 1.2 | -5.2 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26–27 | OAK | 7 | — | 81 | 149 | 54.4% | 1,004 | 6 | 3 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 80.5 | 11 | 18 | 108 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 7 | 38.9 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27–28 | OAK | 6 | — | 83 | 158 | 52.5% | 1,059 | 5 | 7 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 6.7 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 65.9 | 10 | 12 | 41 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28–29 | CIN | 2 | — | 8 | 18 | 44.4% | 109 | 1 | 1 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 6.1 | 4.7 | 1.0 | 59.7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29–30 | CIN | 2 | — | 5 | 11 | 45.5% | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 5.9 | — | 64.6 | 0 | 4 | -2 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 31–32 | PIT | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 37 | — | 374 | 709 | 52.8% | 4,054 | 21 | 24 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 5.7 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 65.6 | 53 | 88 | 329 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 23 | 26.1 | 4 | 7 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | |
Career Value · VORP
2 career value over replacement — #4143 all-time of 4,695. 0.5/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #194 (Rd 6) · TB · 2006 · +6.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Bruce Gradkowski — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 3.4 in 2009
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2009 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2010 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#252 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23–24 | TB | 13 | — | 177 | 328 | 54.0% | 1,661 | 9 | 9 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 65.9 | 25 | 0 |
| 2007 | 24–25 | TB | 4 | — | 13 | 24 | 54.2% | 130 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 52.4 | 2 | 0 |
| 2008 | 25–26 | CLE | 2 | — | 7 | 21 | 33.3% | 26 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 1.2 | -5.2 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 4 | — |
| 2009 | 26–27 | OAK | 7 | — | 81 | 149 | 54.4% | 1,004 | 6 | 3 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 80.5 | 11 | 3.4 |
| 2010 | 27–28 | OAK | 6 | — | 83 | 158 | 52.5% | 1,059 | 5 | 7 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 6.7 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 65.9 | 10 | 1.7 |
| 2011 | 28–29 | CIN | 2 | — | 8 | 18 | 44.4% | 109 | 1 | 1 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 6.1 | 4.7 | 1.0 | 59.7 | 1 | — |
| 2012 | 29–30 | CIN | 2 | — | 5 | 11 | 45.5% | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 5.9 | — | 64.6 | 0 | — |
| Career | 36 | 374 | 709 | 52.8% | 4,054 | 21 | 24 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 5.7 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 65.6 | 53 | 5.1 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23–24 | TB | 13 | — | 41 | 161 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 12 | 29.3 | 3 |
| 2007 | 24–25 | TB | 4 | — | 7 | 20 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 |
| 2008 | 25–26 | CLE | 2 | — | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 26–27 | OAK | 7 | — | 18 | 108 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 7 | 38.9 | 1 |
| 2010 | 27–28 | OAK | 6 | — | 12 | 41 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 |
| 2011 | 28–29 | CIN | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2012 | 29–30 | CIN | 2 | — | 4 | -2 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 31–32 | PIT | 1 | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 37 | 88 | 329 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 23 | 26.1 | 4 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 28 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 29.8 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 28· confidence 78%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Mike McMahon
QB
87% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →