Byron Chamberlain is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Chamberlain in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Chamberlain's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
111 career value over replacement — #1001 all-time of 4,695. 13.9/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #222 (Rd 7) · DEN · 1995 · +47.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Byron Chamberlain — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1995 | 23–24 | DEN | 5 | — | — | 1 | 11 | 0 | — | 11.0 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24–25 | DEN | 11 | — | — | 12 | 129 | 0 | — | 10.8 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25–26 | DEN | 10 | — | — | 2 | 18 | 0 | — | 9.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26–27 | DEN | 16 | — | — | 3 | 35 | 0 | — | 11.7 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27–28 | DEN | 14 | — | 57 | 32 | 488 | 2 | 56.1% | 15.3 | 8.6 | — | 18 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | DEN | 9 | — | 31 | 21 | 245 | 1 | 67.7% | 11.7 | 7.9 | — | 11 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | MIN | 16 | — | 80 | 57 | 666 | 3 | 71.3% | 11.7 | 8.3 | — | 29 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | MIN | 13 | — | 50 | 34 | 389 | 0 | 68.0% | 11.4 | 7.8 | — | 15 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | WAS | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 29 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 1 |
| Career | — | 96 | — | 222 | 166 | 2,010 | 6 | 74.8% | 12.1 | 9.1 | — | 74 | |
8 seasons · peak 5.4 in 2001
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2001 · +0.4 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 23–24 | DEN | 5 | — | — | 1 | 11 | 0 | — | 11.0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1996 | 24–25 | DEN | 11 | — | — | 12 | 129 | 0 | — | 10.8 | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| 1997 | 25–26 | DEN | 10 | — | — | 2 | 18 | 0 | — | 9.0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1998 | 26–27 | DEN | 16 | — | — | 3 | 35 | 0 | — | 11.7 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1999 | 27–28 | DEN | 14 | — | 57 | 32 | 488 | 2 | 56.1% | 15.3 | 8.6 | — | 18 | 3.9 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | DEN | 9 | — | 31 | 21 | 245 | 1 | 67.7% | 11.7 | 7.9 | — | 11 | 1.6 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | MIN | 16 | — | 80 | 57 | 666 | 3 | 71.3% | 11.7 | 8.3 | — | 29 | 5.4 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | MIN | 13 | — | 50 | 34 | 389 | 0 | 68.0% | 11.4 | 7.8 | — | 15 | 2.1 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | WAS | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 29 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 1 | — |
| Career | 96 | 222 | 166 | 2,010 | 6 | 74.8% | 12.1 | 9.1 | — | 74 | 13.9 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 66 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 66.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 66· confidence 95%
Ernie Conwell
TE
79% match
1995 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2002 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#96 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)