Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Passing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm | |||||
| 2017 | 23–24 | SF | 7 | — | 123 | 224 | 54.9% | 1,430 | 4 | 6 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 6.4 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 69.2 | 19 | 26 | 136 | 3 | 5.2 | 11.5 | 9 | 34.6 | 0 | 391 | 81.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 6 | — | 102 | 169 | 60.4% | 1,252 | 8 | 7 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 7.4 | 6.5 | 1.1 | 81.8 | 18 | 19 | 69 | 1 | 3.6 | 5.3 | 6 | 31.6 | 0 | 341 | 83.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 16.5 | 46 | 23.2 | 10 | 18 | 62 | 2.3 | 5 | — | — |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 6 | — | 66 | 104 | 63.5% | 787 | 6 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 8.7 | — | 105.7 | 9 | 6 | 28 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 186 | 48.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 77.6 | 17.3 | 26 | 22.8 | 4 | 13 | 27 | 2.6 | 5 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | 27–28 | JAX | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.5 | 16.5 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 6.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 100.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 28–29 | JAX | 4 | — | 7 | 11 | 63.6% | 35 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 3.2 | -0.9 | 0.0 | 30.5 | 1 | 4 | -4 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 27 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 72.7 | 18.2 | 3 | 25.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 29–30 | JAX | 7 | — | 40 | 53 | 75.5% | 349 | 1 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 7.0 | — | 98.7 | 6 | 8 | 35 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 113 | 24.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 84.0 | 8.0 | 12 | 19.0 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 2.2 | 3 | 1 | — |
| Career | — | 32 | — | 340 | 563 | 60.4% | 3,886 | 19 | 14 | 3.4 | 2.5 | 6.9 | 6.5 | 1.4 | 82.1 | 53 | 64 | 266 | 4 | 4.2 | 6.3 | 18 | 28.1 | 0 | 1,065 | 49.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | 88 | — | 16 | 38 | 105 | — | 13 | 2 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4303 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #104 (Rd 3) · SF · 2017 · -14.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate C.J. Beathard — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 4.5 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.9 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2023 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#298 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | SF | 6 | 6* | 123 | 224 | 54.9% | 1,430 | 4 | 6 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 6.4 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 69.2 | 19 | 4.5 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 5 | 5* | 102 | 169 | 60.4% | 1,252 | 8 | 7 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 7.4 | 6.5 | 1.1 | 81.8 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 6 | 0* | 66 | 104 | 63.5% | 787 | 6 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 8.7 | — | 105.7 | 9 | 3.9 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | JAX | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.5 | 16.5 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 28–29 | JAX | 4 | 0* | 7 | 11 | 63.6% | 35 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 3.2 | -0.9 | 0.0 | 30.5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | JAX | 6 | 0* | 40 | 53 | 75.5% | 349 | 1 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 7.0 | — | 98.7 | 6 | 0.9 |
| Career | 29 | 340 | 563 | 60.4% | 3,886 | 19 | 14 | 3.4 | 2.5 | 6.9 | 6.5 | 1.4 | 82.1 | 53 | 11.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | SF | 6 | 6* | 26 | 136 | 3 | 5.2 | 11.5 | 9 | 34.6 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 5 | 5* | 19 | 69 | 1 | 3.6 | 5.3 | 6 | 31.6 | 0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 6 | 0* | 6 | 28 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | JAX | 2 | — | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | JAX | 4 | 0* | 4 | -4 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | JAX | 6 | 0* | 8 | 35 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 |
| Career | 29 | 64 | 266 | 4 | 4.2 | 6.3 | 18 | 28.1 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | SF | 7 | 6* | 391 | 81.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 6 | 5* | 341 | 83.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 6 | 0* | 186 | 48.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | JAX | 2 | — | 7 | 6.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | JAX | 4 | 0* | 27 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 29–30 | JAX | 7 | 0* | 113 | 24.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 32 | 1,065 | 49.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | — | 5* | — | 16.5 | 46 | 23.2 | 10 | 18 | 62 | 2.3 | 5 | — | — |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | — | 0* | 77.6 | 17.3 | 26 | 22.8 | 4 | 13 | 27 | 2.6 | 5 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | 27–28 | JAX | — | — | 100.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 28–29 | JAX | — | 0* | 72.7 | 18.2 | 3 | 25.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 29–30 | JAX | — | 0* | 84.0 | 8.0 | 12 | 19.0 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 2.2 | 3 | 1 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 88 | — | 16 | 38 | 105 | — | 13 | 2 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 6 | 5* | 44 | 2.3 | 25 | 1.3 | 0 | — | 6 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 6 | 0* | 19 | 3.2 | 9 | 1.5 | 1 | 6.0 | 1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | JAX | 2 | — | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | JAX | 4 | 0* | -4 | -1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | JAX | 7 | 0* | 8 | 1.0 | 27 | 3.4 | 1 | 8.0 | 2 |
| Career | 25 | 69 | — | 61 | — | 2 | — | 9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | Sck | Ru Yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W3 | HOU | 2/2 | 9 | — | — | — | — |
| W6 | IND | — | — | — | — | — | -2 |
| W10 | SF | 1/2 | 5 | — | — | — | — |
| W13 | CIN | 9/10 | 63 | — | — | 2 | 7 |
| W16 | TB | 11/15 | 94 | 1 | — | 1 | 6 |
| W17 | CAR | 17/24 | 178 | — | — | 3 | 24 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 6 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 15 | 215 | 347 | 2330 | 7 | 7 | 35 | 33 | 141 | 4 | 131.3 |
| Away | 14 | 125 | 216 | 1556 | 12 | 7 | 18 | 31 | 125 | — | 106.74 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 8 | 56 | 81 | 710 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 18 | 51 | 1 | 53.5 |
| Losses | 21 | 284 | 482 | 3176 | 14 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 29 | 340 | 563 | 3886 | 19 | 14 | 53 | 64 | 266 | 4 | 238.04 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 4 | 85 | 155 | 1015 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 13 | 50 | 2 | 69.6 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 2 | 2 | 33 | — |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 30 | 45 | 302 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 10 | — | 13.08 |
| September | 3 | 25 | 39 | 307 | 2 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 10 | 154 | 267 | 1697 | 8 | 7 | 30 | 27 | 92 | 2 | 97.08 |
| Non-division | 19 | 186 | 296 | 2189 | 11 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 21 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 21.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 21· confidence 68%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Tarvaris Jackson
QB
85% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 12 |
| 46 |
| 46 |
| 215 |
| 3 |
| 184.54 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 1.32 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 17 | 24 | 178 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 24 | — | 9.52 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 9 | 10 | 63 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 7 | — | 3.22 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 27 | 45 | 335 | 1 | — | 5 | 5 | 30 | 1 | 22.4 |
| vs DET | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.24 |
| vs GB | 1 | 16 | 23 | 245 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 21 | — | 17.9 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 7 | 10 | 38 | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | -0.48 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | -2 | — | -0.2 |
| vs LA | 2 | 15 | 27 | 170 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 15 | — | 6.3 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 23 | 37 | 298 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 18 | — | 17.72 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 9 | 18 | 94 | 1 | — | 2 | — | — | — | 5.76 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYG | 1 | 19 | 25 | 288 | 2 | 1 | — | 5 | 15 | 1 | 25.02 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | -3 | — | -0.3 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 31 | 55 | 305 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 40 | — | 16.2 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 47 | 75 | 474 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 31 | — | 22.06 |
| vs SF | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| vs TB | 1 | 11 | 15 | 94 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 8.36 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 19 | 36 | 245 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 14 | — | 13.2 |
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 8 |
| 18 |
| — |
| 18.08 |
| October | 10 | 160 | 279 | 1833 | 9 | 8 | 31 | 27 | 132 | 2 | 106.52 |
| November | 6 | 68 | 119 | 821 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 52 | 2 | 52.04 |
| December | 8 | 57 | 81 | 623 | 5 | — | 9 | 12 | 54 | — | 48.32 |
| 7 |
| 23 |
| 37 |
| 174 |
| 2 |
| 140.96 |