Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2010 | 23–24 | CLE | 8 | — | 135 | 222 | 60.8% | 1,576 | 6 | 9 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 7.1 | 5.8 | 0.7 | 74.5 | 23 | 28 | 136 | 1 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 10 | 35.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 100.0% | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 1 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | CLE | 13 | — | 265 | 463 | 57.2% | 2,733 | 14 | 11 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 74.6 | 32 | 61 | 212 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 17 | 27.9 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | -5 | 0 | 100.0% | -5.0 | -5.0 | — | 0 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | CLE | 2 | — | 9 | 17 | 52.9% | 79 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 5.8 | — | 85.2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | SF | 4 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 22 | 9.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27–28 | WAS | 5 | — | 91 | 128 | 71.1% | 1,057 | 4 | 3 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 8.3 | 7.8 | 1.3 | 96.4 | 17 | 16 | 66 | 1 | 4.1 | 6.3 | 4 | 25.0 | 0 | 240 | 71.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28–29 | WAS | 2 | — | 7 | 11 | 63.6% | 128 | 1 | 0 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 11.6 | 13.5 | — | 133.9 | 1 | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 44 | 34.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30–31 | WAS | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 7.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31–32 | WAS | 3 | — | 34 | 54 | 63.0% | 372 | 3 | 3 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 6.9 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 78.6 | 6 | 10 | 63 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 40.0 | 0 | 100 | 53.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 32–33 | WAS | 1 | — | 18 | 27 | 66.7% | 122 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 61.0 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 56 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 33–34 | NYG | 4 | — | 40 | 66 | 60.6% | 375 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.7 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 75.0 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 145 | 61.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 34–35 | ARI | 8 | — | 74 | 99 | 74.7% | 740 | 3 | 1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 7.5 | 7.6 | 3.0 | 101.4 | 6 | 22 | 37 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 6 | 27.3 | 0 | 209 | 36.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 35–36 | ARI | 4 | — | 90 | 132 | 68.2% | 780 | 1 | 3 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 5.9 | 5.0 | 0.3 | 76.6 | 13 | 14 | 36 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 5 | 35.7 | 0 | 229 | 81.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 55 | — | 764 | 1,220 | 62.6% | 7,975 | 34 | 32 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 6.5 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 79.9 | 113 | 175 | 582 | 2 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 49 | 28.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 | |
Career Value · VORP
24 career value over replacement — #2957 all-time of 4,695. 4/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #85 (Rd 3) · CLE · 2010 · -2.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Colt McCoy — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A quarterback with a middle-tier career — a rotational or backup contributor who filled their role reliably.
Worth 24 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 64% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 2 of 6 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +12 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
2 seasons × ~12 surplus ≈ VORP 24
Spencer Rattler
QB
85% match