Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2010 | 23–24 | CLE | 8 | — | 135 | 222 | 60.8% | 1,576 | 6 | 9 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 7.1 | 5.8 | 0.7 | 74.5 | 23 | 28 | 136 | 1 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 10 | 35.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 100.0% | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 1 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | CLE | 13 | — | 265 | 463 | 57.2% | 2,733 | 14 | 11 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 74.6 | 32 | 61 | 212 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 17 | 27.9 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | -5 | 0 | 100.0% | -5.0 | -5.0 | — | 0 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | CLE | 2 | — | 9 | 17 | 52.9% | 79 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 5.8 | — | 85.2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | SF | 4 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 22 | 9.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27–28 | WAS | 5 | — | 91 | 128 | 71.1% | 1,057 | 4 | 3 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 8.3 | 7.8 | 1.3 | 96.4 | 17 | 16 | 66 | 1 | 4.1 | 6.3 | 4 | 25.0 | 0 | 240 | 71.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28–29 | WAS | 2 | — | 7 | 11 | 63.6% | 128 | 1 | 0 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 11.6 | 13.5 | — | 133.9 | 1 | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 44 | 34.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30–31 | WAS | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 7.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31–32 | WAS | 3 | — | 34 | 54 | 63.0% | 372 | 3 | 3 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 6.9 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 78.6 | 6 | 10 | 63 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 40.0 | 0 | 100 | 53.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 32–33 | WAS | 1 | — | 18 | 27 | 66.7% | 122 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 61.0 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 56 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 33–34 | NYG | 4 | — | 40 | 66 | 60.6% | 375 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.7 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 75.0 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 145 | 61.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 34–35 | ARI | 8 | — | 74 | 99 | 74.7% | 740 | 3 | 1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 7.5 | 7.6 | 3.0 | 101.4 | 6 | 22 | 37 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 6 | 27.3 | 0 | 209 | 36.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 35–36 | ARI | 4 | — | 90 | 132 | 68.2% | 780 | 1 | 3 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 5.9 | 5.0 | 0.3 | 76.6 | 13 | 14 | 36 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 5 | 35.7 | 0 | 229 | 81.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 55 | — | 764 | 1,220 | 62.6% | 7,975 | 34 | 32 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 6.5 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 79.9 | 113 | 175 | 582 | 2 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 49 | 28.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 | |
Career Value · VORP
24 career value over replacement — #2957 all-time of 4,695. 4/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #85 (Rd 3) · CLE · 2010 · -2.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Colt McCoy — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 3.8 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#200 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23–24 | CLE | 8 | — | 135 | 222 | 60.8% | 1,576 | 6 | 9 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 7.1 | 5.8 | 0.7 | 74.5 | 23 | 0 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | CLE | 13 | — | 265 | 463 | 57.2% | 2,733 | 14 | 11 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 74.6 | 32 | 3.8 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | CLE | 2 | — | 9 | 17 | 52.9% | 79 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 5.8 | — | 85.2 | 4 | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | SF | 3 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | WAS | 5 | 4* | 91 | 128 | 71.1% | 1,057 | 4 | 3 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 8.3 | 7.8 | 1.3 | 96.4 | 17 | 0.6 |
| 2015 | 28–29 | WAS | 1 | — | 7 | 11 | 63.6% | 128 | 1 | 0 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 11.6 | 13.5 | — | 133.9 | 1 | — |
| 2018 | 31–32 | WAS | 3 | — | 34 | 54 | 63.0% | 372 | 3 | 3 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 6.9 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 78.6 | 6 | — |
| 2019 | 32–33 | WAS | 1 | — | 18 | 27 | 66.7% | 122 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 61.0 | 6 | — |
| 2020 | 33–34 | NYG | 4 | 2* | 40 | 66 | 60.6% | 375 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.7 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 75.0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2021 | 34–35 | ARI | 7 | 0* | 74 | 99 | 74.7% | 740 | 3 | 1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 7.5 | 7.6 | 3.0 | 101.4 | 6 | 1.3 |
| 2022 | 35–36 | ARI | 4 | 3* | 90 | 132 | 68.2% | 780 | 1 | 3 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 5.9 | 5.0 | 0.3 | 76.6 | 13 | 0 |
| Career | 51 | 764 | 1,220 | 62.6% | 7,975 | 34 | 32 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 6.5 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 79.9 | 113 | 5.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23–24 | CLE | 8 | — | 28 | 136 | 1 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 10 | 35.7 | 0 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | CLE | 13 | — | 61 | 212 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 17 | 27.9 | 1 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | CLE | 2 | — | 4 | 15 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | SF | 3 | 0* | 6 | -6 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | WAS | 5 | 4* | 16 | 66 | 1 | 4.1 | 6.3 | 4 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 28–29 | WAS | 1 | — | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 31–32 | WAS | 3 | — | 10 | 63 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 40.0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 32–33 | WAS | 1 | — | 2 | 14 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 33–34 | NYG | 4 | 2* | 9 | 12 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 34–35 | ARI | 7 | 0* | 22 | 37 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 6 | 27.3 | 0 |
| 2022 | 35–36 | ARI | 4 | 3* | 14 | 36 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 5 | 35.7 | 0 |
| Career | 51 | 175 | 582 | 2 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 49 | 28.0 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26–27 | SF | 4 | 0* | 22 | 9.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 27–28 | WAS | 5 | 4* | 240 | 71.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 28–29 | WAS | 2 | — | 44 | 34.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 30–31 | WAS | 1 | — | 4 | 7.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 31–32 | WAS | 3 | — | 100 | 53.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 32–33 | WAS | 1 | — | 56 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 33–34 | NYG | 4 | 2* | 145 | 61.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 34–35 | ARI | 8 | 0* | 209 | 36.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 1.0% |
| 2022 | 35–36 | ARI | 4 | 3* | 229 | 81.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31–32 | WAS | — | — | — | 13.5 | 17 | 25.4 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 2.3 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019 | 32–33 | WAS | — | — | 74.1 | 22.2 | 12 | 34.3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 2.4 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | 33–34 | NYG | — | 2* | 75.8 | 21.2 | 19 | 25.3 | 6 | 8 | 21 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 34–35 | ARI | — | 0* | 83.7 | 11.2 | 26 | 23.9 | 10 | 10 | 29 | 2.1 | 1 | 2 | — |
| 2022 | 35–36 | ARI | — | 3* | 79.1 | 17.1 | 32 | 20.9 | 4 | 15 | 25 | 2.1 | 3 | 2 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 106 | — | 31 | 39 | 88 | — | 4 | 5 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31–32 | WAS | 3 | — | 56 | 5.6 | 7 | 0.7 | 0 | — | 4 |
| 2019 | 32–33 | WAS | 1 | — | 14 | 7.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2020 | 33–34 | NYG | 4 | 2* | 11 | 1.2 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2021 | 34–35 | ARI | 8 | 0* | 30 | 1.4 | 7 | 0.3 | 0 | — | 6 |
| 2022 | 35–36 | ARI | 4 | 3* | 16 | 1.1 | 20 | 1.4 | 1 | 14.0 | 5 |
| Career | 20 | 127 | — | 35 | — | 1 | — | 16 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 107 | 167 | 986 | 1 | 4 | 22 | 20 | 80 | 39.44 |
| Away | 11 | 149 | 211 | 1403 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 37 | 82 | 84.32 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 8 | 102 | 139 | 951 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 31 | 48 | 62.84 |
| Losses | 11 | 154 | 239 | 1438 | 3 | 8 | 28 | 26 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 19 | 256 | 378 | 2389 | 8 | 9 | 36 | 57 | 162 | 123.76 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 2 | 3 | 18 | — | — | 2 | — | — | -1.28 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 11 | 20 | 107 | — | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October | 4 | 18 | 27 | 122 | — | 1 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 3.68 |
| November | 8 | 154 | 221 | 1493 | 7 | 5 | 16 | 36 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 7 | 135 | 183 | 1351 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 27 | 77 | 77.74 |
| Non-division | 12 | 121 | 195 | 1038 | 2 | 5 | 23 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 35 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 35.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 35· confidence 75%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Spencer Rattler
QB
85% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 114 |
| 60.92 |
| -1 |
| 0.18 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 6 | 10 | 31 | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | 1.94 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 19 | 31 | 221 | — | — | 1 | 5 | 0 | 8.84 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 24 | 38 | 268 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 28 | 15.52 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 13 | 21 | 78 | — | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.32 |
| vs DET | 1 | 6 | 9 | 56 | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 2.54 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 6 | 12 | 54 | 1 | — | 2 | 7 | 34 | 9.56 |
| vs LA | 2 | 26 | 37 | 238 | 1 | — | 2 | 6 | 2 | 13.72 |
| vs NE | 2 | 45 | 67 | 368 | — | 2 | 12 | 7 | 38 | 14.52 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 4 | 4 | 50 | — | — | 1 | — | — | 2 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 48 | 66 | 433 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 20 | 31.32 |
| vs SF | 2 | 46 | 60 | 467 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 29 | 23.58 |
| 120 |
| 87.72 |
| December | 7 | 84 | 130 | 774 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 12 | 34 | 32.36 |
| 30 |
| 85 |
| 46.02 |