Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2020 | 23 | NYG | 14 | — | 12 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 192 | 19.8% | 148 | 39.9% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 94.8 | 5.3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | NYG | 7 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 39 | 8.1% | 159 | 85.6% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 102.1 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | NYG | 17 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 6 | 0.5% | 398 | 84.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 26 | NYG | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.2% | 397 | 86.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 27 | NYG | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 42.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 56 | — | 15 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 239 | 6.2% | 1,112 | 73.3% | 6 | 5 | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 3 | — | |
Pick #218 (Rd 7) · NYG · 2020 · -3.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Carter Coughlin — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#892 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | NYG | 4 | 0* | 12 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 24 | NYG | 2 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 25 | NYG | 1 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 7 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | NYG | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 192 | 19.8% | 148 | 39.9% |
| 2021 | 24 | NYG | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 39 | 8.1% | 159 | 85.6% |
| 2022 | 25 | NYG | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 6 | 0.5% | 398 | 84.2% |
| 2023 | 26 | NYG | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.2% | 397 | 86.8% |
| 2024 | 27 | NYG | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 42.0% |
| Career | 56 | — | 0.0% | 239 | 6.2% | 1,112 | 73.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | NYG | 14 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 94.8 | 5.3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | NYG | 7 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 102.1 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | NYG | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 38 | 6 | 5 | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 15 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 1 scored season, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 21 × longevity 0.72 = KV-H 15· confidence 50%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Nolan Smith
LB
88% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →