Charlie Batch is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Batch in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Batch's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1998 | 23–24 | DET | 12 | — | 173 | 303 | 57.1% | 2,178 | 11 | 6 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 7.2 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 83.5 | 37 | 41 | 229 | 1 | 5.6 | 2.4 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24–25 | DET | 11 | — | 149 | 267 | 55.8% | 1,908 | 13 | 7 | 4.9 | 2.6 | 7.1 | 6.9 | 1.9 | 83.7 | 36 | 28 | 87 | 2 | 3.1 | 7.1 | 8 | 28.6 | 0 |
| 2000 | 25–26 | DET | 15 | — | 219 | 407 | 53.8% | 2,469 | 13 | 14 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 6.1 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 68.5 | 38 | 44 | 199 | 2 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 12 | 27.3 | 0 |
| 2001 | 26–27 | DET | 10 | — | 198 | 341 | 58.1% | 2,392 | 12 | 12 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 76.8 | 33 | 12 | 45 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 41.7 | 1 |
| 2003 | 28–29 | PIT | 2 | — | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 5.9 | — | 68.2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 30–31 | PIT | 3 | — | 23 | 36 | 63.9% | 246 | 1 | 1 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 81.5 | 1 | 11 | 30 | 1 | 2.7 | 9.1 | 3 | 27.3 | 0 |
| 2006 | 31–32 | PIT | 7 | — | 30 | 52 | 57.7% | 477 | 5 | 0 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 9.2 | 11.1 | — | 120.4 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 7.7 | 1 |
| 2007 | 32–33 | PIT | 7 | — | 17 | 36 | 47.2% | 232 | 2 | 3 | 5.6 | 8.3 | 6.4 | 3.8 | 0.7 | 52.1 | 0 | 12 | -7 | 0 | -0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 34–35 | PIT | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.5 | 8.5 | — | 79.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 35–36 | PIT | 3 | — | 29 | 49 | 59.2% | 352 | 3 | 3 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 7.2 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 76.2 | 4 | 7 | 30 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 |
| 2011 | 36–37 | PIT | 3 | — | 15 | 24 | 62.5% | 208 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 8.7 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 72.9 | 2 | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 37–38 | PIT | 2 | — | 45 | 70 | 64.3% | 475 | 1 | 4 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 6.8 | 4.5 | 0.3 | 64.9 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 76 | — | 903 | 1,595 | 56.6% | 11,001 | 61 | 51 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 6.9 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 77.4 | 158 | 172 | 634 | 6 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 32 | 18.6 | 2 | |
Career Value · VORP
72 career value over replacement — #1606 all-time of 4,695. 12/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #60 (Rd 2) · DET · 1998 · +2.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Charlie Batch — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 10.4 in 1998
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.8 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1998 · +0.8 wins
Latest season · 2007 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#135 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 23–24 | DET | 12 | — | 173 | 303 | 57.1% | 2,178 | 11 | 6 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 7.2 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 83.5 | 37 | 10.4 |
| 1999 | 24–25 | DET | 11 | — | 149 | 267 | 55.8% | 1,908 | 13 | 7 | 4.9 | 2.6 | 7.1 | 6.9 | 1.9 | 83.7 | 36 | 0.2 |
| 2000 | 25–26 | DET | 15 | — | 219 | 407 | 53.8% | 2,469 | 13 | 14 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 6.1 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 68.5 | 38 | 7.6 |
| 2001 | 26–27 | DET | 10 | — | 198 | 341 | 58.1% | 2,392 | 12 | 12 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 76.8 | 33 | 2.5 |
| 2003 | 28–29 | PIT | 2 | — | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 5.9 | — | 68.2 | 1 | — |
| 2005 | 30–31 | PIT | 3 | — | 23 | 36 | 63.9% | 246 | 1 | 1 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 81.5 | 1 | — |
| 2006 | 31–32 | PIT | 7 | — | 30 | 52 | 57.7% | 477 | 5 | 0 | 9.6 | 0.0 | 9.2 | 11.1 | — | 120.4 | 3 | 2.6 |
| 2007 | 32–33 | PIT | 7 | — | 17 | 36 | 47.2% | 232 | 2 | 3 | 5.6 | 8.3 | 6.4 | 3.8 | 0.7 | 52.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 34–35 | PIT | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.5 | 8.5 | — | 79.2 | 0 | — |
| 2010 | 35–36 | PIT | 3 | — | 29 | 49 | 59.2% | 352 | 3 | 3 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 7.2 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 76.2 | 4 | — |
| 2011 | 36–37 | PIT | 3 | — | 15 | 24 | 62.5% | 208 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 8.7 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 72.9 | 2 | — |
| 2012 | 37–38 | PIT | 2 | — | 45 | 70 | 64.3% | 475 | 1 | 4 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 6.8 | 4.5 | 0.3 | 64.9 | 3 | — |
| Career | 76 | 903 | 1,595 | 56.6% | 11,001 | 61 | 51 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 6.9 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 77.4 | 158 | 23.3 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 23–24 | DET | 12 | — | 41 | 229 | 1 | 5.6 | 2.4 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24–25 | DET | 11 | — | 28 | 87 | 2 | 3.1 | 7.1 | 8 | 28.6 | 0 |
| 2000 | 25–26 | DET | 15 | — | 44 | 199 | 2 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 12 | 27.3 | 0 |
| 2001 | 26–27 | DET | 10 | — | 12 | 45 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 41.7 | 1 |
| 2003 | 28–29 | PIT | 2 | — | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 30–31 | PIT | 3 | — | 11 | 30 | 1 | 2.7 | 9.1 | 3 | 27.3 | 0 |
| 2006 | 31–32 | PIT | 7 | — | 13 | 12 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 7.7 | 1 |
| 2007 | 32–33 | PIT | 7 | — | 12 | -7 | 0 | -0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 35–36 | PIT | 3 | — | 7 | 30 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 |
| 2011 | 36–37 | PIT | 3 | — | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 73 | 172 | 634 | 6 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 32 | 18.6 | 2 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 49 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 48.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 49· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
J.P. Losman
QB
87% match
1998 Draft ClassmatesFull class →